conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
,---New Polymerisation Methods and Applications---,
Hybrid Core@Soft Shell Particles as Adhesive Elementary Building Blocks for Colloidal Crystals
Deleuze Charles, Delville Marie Helene, Pellerin Virginie, Derail Christophe, Billon Laurent*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.8 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Living Cationic Polymerization of Various Monomers Using Acetal/TiCl4 Initiating System
Hirotoshi Yoshida*, Shokyoku Kanaoka, Sadahito Aoshima
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Living Radical Polymerization with Higher Oxidation State Iron Complex
Hiroshi Aoshima*, Kanji Nagai, Kotaro Satoh, Masami Kamigaito
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
^Top
 
 
,---Opto-electronic Polymers---,
Effects of surfactant contents and acid-treated on EMI shielding effectiveness for the EVA/CNT-PPy composites
Chi-Yuan Huang*, Ching-Shan Tsai, Chih-Min Hsieh
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Fullerene and morphology: polymers for photovoltaics
Roger C. Hiorns*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.5 Organic and Polymer Cells  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Imidazole-Based Conjugated Polymer Forming Successive Intramolecular Hydrogen Bonding
Koji Takagi*, Junya Ohta, Kenta Sugihara
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
New Generation of Electret Research at Nanoscale
M S Gaur*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Novel Near-Infrared Electrochromic Aromatic Polyamides Based on Electroactive Tetraphenyl-p-Phenylenediamine Moieties
Guey-Sheng Liou, Hung-Ju Yen*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.5 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Organic Bulk heterojunction Photovoltaic cells based on Ir complexes
Woo-Chul Lee*, Jongchul Kwon, Myoung Ki Kim, Tae-Hyuk Kwon, Jong-In Hong
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Photoconversion of o-Hydroxycinnamates to Coumarins and its Application to Fluorescence Imaging
Young-Kyu Song*, Sung-Youl Cho, Joong-Gon KIM, Chan-Moon Chung
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Photogenerated charge carrier formation in PtBFTBT : PCBM thin films
Xiaoming Wen*, Kenneth Ghiggino, Trevor Smith, Weihua Tan, Wallace Wong, David Jones, Chao Yan, Andrew Holmes
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Preparation of polypyrrole fiber actuator by electropolymerization
Takeo Sato*, Takeshi Yamauchi, Norio Tsubokawa
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Stress and Strain Sensitive Conductive flexible composites
P.K. Das, D. Khastgir*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
^Top
 
 
,---Physical Properties, Processing and Characterisation---,
Effect of Interlocking between Polystyrene and Porous Hollow Epoxy on the Tensile and Thermal Properties
Du Ngoc Uy Lan*, Azhar Abu Bakar, Baharin Azahari, Zulkifli Mohamad Ariff, Yoshiki Chujo
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.6 Polymer Blends and Polymer Physics  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Injection Moulding of Short-Chain-Length Poly(hydroxyalkanoate)s
Frank Wiesbrock*, Hubert Fasl, Martin Koller, Gerhart Braunegg, Franz Stelzer, Clemens Ebner, Barbara Rupp
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
^Top
 
 
,---Polymers, the Environment and Society---,
Application of Base Amplifiers to Photoreactive Materials Utilizing Base-catalyzed Reactions
Koji Arimitsu*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
On the Mechanisms of Synthesis of Polymer Nano-Hydrogels using pulsed electron beams
Mohamad Al-Sheikhly*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.8 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
The Effect Polyfunctional Monomer on the Properties of Electron Beam Irradiated Ethylene Vinyl Acetate (EVA)/Natural Rubber (SMR L)/Organoclay Nanocomposites
Yamuna Munusamy*, Hanafi Ismail, Mariatti Mustapha, Chantara Thevy Ratnam
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Vacuum Chamber with Heating Up to 300oC Dispositive: Application on Grafting Process by Electron Beam Irradiation
Pedro Cardozo, José Manzoli*, Áurea Geraldo, Elizabeth Somessari, Carlos Silveira, Hélio Paes, Wagner Fernandes, Carlos Souza
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
^Top
 
 
---Advances in Bio-related Polymers---
In situ crosslinkable hydrogels for tissue engineering and drug delivery
Kyung Min Park*, Young Min Shin, Yoon Ki Joung, Heung Soo Shin, Seung Jin Lee, Ki Dong Park
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
A Collapsed Non-Fouling PNIPAAm-Based Hydrogel
Robert F. Roskamp*, Lars Choritz, Maria Wegner, Ulrich Jonas, Marek Jasieniak, Renate Förch, Hagen Thieme, Hans J. Griesser
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
A Method for the Diversity Oriented Surface Modification of PHEMA
Zul Merican*, Qian Hui Lee, Traian Chirila, Idriss Blakey
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.1 Biomaterial Surfaces and Interfaces  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
A new photo-chemically crosslinked surgical tissue sealant
Christopher Elvin, Alan Brownlee, Mickey Huson, Stephen Danon, Tracy Tebb, Misook Kim, Russell Lyons, Tony Vuocolo, Nancy Liyou, Timothy Hughes, Glenn Edwards, John Ramshaw, Jerome Werkmeister*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
A Novel Traditional Chinese Medicine-contained Scaffolds for Bone Tissue Engineering
Guo-Chung Dong*, Chun-Hsu Yao
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH5.1 Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering  -  Thursday 3.40 - 5.00 pm
Acidic Extracellular pH Targeting of Polymeric Micelles for Diagnostics
Guang Hui Gao, Geun Ho Im, Jung Hee Lee, Doo Sung Lee*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Advanced coatings based on macro-initiators for the control of cell-surface interactions
Helmut Thissen, Kelly Tsang, Paul Pasic, Gail McFarland, Graham Johnson, Suzanne Periera, Richard A. Evans, Keith McLean, Laurence Meagher*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.1 Biomaterial Surfaces and Interfaces  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Advanced Poly(alkyl cyanoacrylate) Nanoparticles for Drug Delivery Purposes
Julien Nicolas*, Benjamin Le Droumaguet, Davide Brambilla, Karine Andrieux, Patrick Couvreur
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Alginates depolymerised by sonication in hydrogen peroxide
Soo Kyung Choi*, Yoo Sung Choi, Byung Wook Jo
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Amphiphilic Cationic Polymers With Biodegradable Poly(L-lactide) Hydrophobe and Their Application As Gene Delivery Carriers
Amin Cao*, Ruilong Sheng, Yang Li, Yingdan Zhu, Kejia Xia, Hui Li
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
An Overview of Polymer Carriers for the Delivery of Protein Based Drugs
Xinjian Cheng, Ruilan Liu, Yinghe He*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Anti-Fouling, Non-Cytotoxic, Magnetic Nanoparticles for Simultaneous Imaging and Efficacious siRNA Delivery
Tom Davis, Volga Bulmus, Cyrille Boyer*, Wey Yang, Rose Amal, Maria Kavallaris, Tim St Pierre, Mat Carrol, Robert Woodward, Pryianto Pryianto, Dakrong Pisuwan
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Artificial Extracellular Matrix Proteins Containing Phenylalanine Analogues Biosynthesized in Bacteria Using T7 Promoter
Akinori Takasu*, Shiori Kondo, Kwon Inchan
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Biodegradable thermogelling block copolymers
Xian Jun Loh*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Biodegradable PLA toughening with Methacryloyloxyalkyl Isocyanate as Biomedical Materials
Bor-Kuan Chen*, Chia-Hsu Shen, Shu-Chuan Chen
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Biodegradable Polyurethanes for Orthopaedic Applications 
Pathiraja Gunatillake*, Raju Adhikari, Ian Griffiths, Shadi Houshyar, Tim Moore, Lisa Tatai, Malsha Wickramarathne, Roshan Mayadunne
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.1 Polymers for Bone Regeneration and Orthopaedic Applications  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Biologically functional scaffolds for treating spinal cord injury.
Jerani Pettikiriarachchi*, Clare Parish, John Forsythe, David Nisbet
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Biomaterials comprising polycaprolactone/milk protein for soft tissue engineering applications
Azam Ali*, Arun Ghosh
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH5.1 Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering  -  Thursday 3.40 - 5.00 pm
Biomaterials for Application of Injectable, In Situ Curable Accommodating Intraocular Lens (IOL)
Tim Hughes*, Xiaojuan Hao, Tam Le, Asitha Balachandra, Graham Johnston, Gail McFarland, Arthur Ho, Fabrice Manns, Jean-Marie Parel, Derek Nankivil, Ashik Mohamed, Mukesh Taneja, P. Veerendranath
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Biomaterials Originally Developed for Tissue Engineering fan Enhance Cancer Research
Dietmar Hutmacher*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.1 Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Bio-Responsive Small Molecule Polyamines as Non-Cytotoxic Alternative to Polyethylenimine for Gene Therapy
Christopher Drake*, Abderrahim Aissaoui, Orestis Argyros, Maya Thanou, Joachim Steinke, Andrew Miller
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Coatings for scaffolds
Helmut Thissen*, Paul Pasic, Kelly Tsang, Gail McFarland, Graham Johnson, Suzanne Pereira, Richard Evans, Keith McLean, Laurence Meagher
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.1 Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Cellular Interactions with Poly(Vinyl Alcohol)/Silk Sericin Hydrogels
Penny Martens*, April Reeves, Khoon Lim, Joydip Kundu, S.C. Kundu, Laura Poole-Warren
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Cell-surface interactions of Biodegradable Hydrogels for Tissue Regeneration
Berkay Ozcelik*, Anton Blencowe, Zuratul Ain Abdul Hamid, Greg G. Qiao, Geoff W. Stevens, Jason Palmer, Wayne A. Morrison, Tony Pennington, Keren Abberton
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Characterization of Electrospun Nanofibrous Adhesion Barrier of PLGA and Hyaluronic Acid Impregnated with Epigallocatechin Gallate
Jae Kyeong Kang*, Jong Ho Lee, Jeong Koo Kim, Jong-Chul Park, Kyung Min Park, Ki Dong Park, Dong-Wook Han
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Contact Lenses to Proteomics: Can surface modification enhance performance?
Sally McArthur*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.1 Biomaterial Surfaces and Interfaces  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Controlled nicotinamide release from molecularly imprinted polymers
Roberta Del Sole*, Maria Rosaria Lazzoi, Giuseppe Vasapollo
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Controlled released and biological activity of antifungal from linear and crosslinked poly electrolyte
Aula Al-Wattar*, Iman Al-tamimi, Furdos Jafar, Athir Haddad, Ali Al-mowali
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Controlled Surface Grafting of Poly(tBA-co-AA) Using Atom Transfer Radical Polymerisation and the 'Grafting From' Approach
Huey Wen Ooi*, Lisbeth Grondahl, Firas Rasoul, Andrew Whittaker
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Controlling Cell-Surface Interaction by RAFT Polymerisation of Polymer Brushes with Covalently Coupled RGD Peptide
Kelly Tsang*, Veronica Glattauer, Paul Pasic, Richard Evans, Helmut Thissen, Laurence Meagher
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.1 Biomaterial Surfaces and Interfaces  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Degradable Network Polymers by Thiol-Ene Photopolymerization
Broden G. Rutherglen, Ryan A. McBath, Yu Ling Huang, Sara K. Zorn, Christopher W. McQuinn, Devon A. Shipp*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.1 Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering  -  Thursday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Degradable Polyester Carbonate Biomaterials for Vascular Regeneration
Jorja Cork*, Andrew Whittaker, Justin Cooper-White, Lisbeth Grøndahl
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH5.1 Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering  -  Thursday 3.40 - 5.00 pm
Dendritic Nanoparticular Self-Adjuvanting Vaccine Candidate
Mariusz Skwarczynski*, Mehfuz Zaman, Carl N. Urbani, I-Chun Lin, Michael J. Monteiro, Michael R. Batzloff, Michael F. Good, Istvan Toth
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Designing polyelectrolytes multilayers to quell the recognition of red blood cells towards antibodies 
Francoise Winnik*, Sania Mansouri, Julien Fatisson, Piotr Kujawa, Yahye Mehri, Maryam Tabrizian
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.1 Biomaterial Surfaces and Interfaces  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
"Development and Evaluation of Modified Starches for Controlled Release Application and Design of Controlled Release Tablets  of Selected Anti-Diabetic Drugs".
Chowdary Kpr, Rajesh Konduri*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Development of well-defined poly(ethylene glycol) containing cationic polymers via reversible addition fragmentation transfer (RAFT) polymerization of dimethylaminoethyl methacrylate for biomedical applications
Shrinivas Venkataraman*, Wei Lin Ong, Ying Zhang, Lihong Liu, Say Chye Joachim Loo, Yi Yan Yang
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Devising an automated basal-boost insulin delivery system
MJ Taylor*, TS Sahota
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Directing Protein and Cellular Response on Well-Defined Polymeric Biomaterials:  "Click" plus ATRP
Bryan Coad*, Yi Lu, Graham Johnson, Penny Bean, Lindsay Sparrow, Suzanne Pereira, Richard Evans, Laurence Meagher
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.1 Biomaterial Surfaces and Interfaces  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Drug Release from PHEMA and PHEMA-TiO2 Composite Hydrogels under Dynamic Stimuli
Chao Li*, Kah Hoong Eric Law, Xia Lou
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Dynamic 3-D Cell Culture Platforms Based on Sequential Click Reactions 
Cole DeForest, April Kloxin, Mark Tibbitt, Kristi Anseth*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Effect of polymer chemistry and drug's lipophilicity on drug release from hydroethanolic gels
Prashant Sawant*, Dewitt Luu, Rose Ye, Richard Buchta
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Effects of Lipoxin A4 on Assisted Bone Healing
Srinivas Varanasi*, David Wang, Hui Peng, Andrew K Whittaker, Firas Rasoul, Anne L Symons
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Electrospinning on patterned collectors locally increases the pore size of scaffolds for tissue engineering
Cedryck Vaquette*, Justin Cooper-White
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.1 Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Encapsulated Magnetic Nanocomposites: High Effective Boron Drug Delivery Vehicle in Cancer Treatment
Yinghuai Zhu*, Yongxiang Lin, Shoucang Shen
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Engineering Spatial Control over the Enzyme Assisted Self-Assembly of Short Peptides
Richard Williams*, Patrick Hartley
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Enzyme-Cleavable Biofunctionalised Capsules for Targeted Drug Delivery
Melissa Leung*, Angus Johnston, Christoph Hagemeyer, Georgina Such, Karlheinz Peter, Frank Caruso
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Evaluation of a collagen-like protein from Streptococcus pyogenes for biomedical applications
Yong Peng, Ayumi Yoshizumi, Stephen Danon, Zhuoxin Yu, Masayori Inouye, Jerome Werkmeister, Barbara Brodsky, John Ramshaw*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Functional-designed Nanofiber Coated Drug Eluting Stentfor Tracheal Regeneration
Dong Nyoung Heo*, Sung Eun Kim
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Formation of Poly(vinyl alcohol) Hydrogel under the different Freeze/thaw Cycle
Tatsuro Nakano*, Takahiko Nakaoki
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Forming Polymer Bioconjugates Using RAFT Polymerization
Tom Davis*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Glyco-Particles by Controlled/Living ab Initio Emulsion Polymerization employing a Glucose RAFTstab
Seet Rui Simon Ting*, Per Zetterlund, Martina Stenzel
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Hybrid Hydrogels with Nanogel-coated Liposomes as Cross-linking domain
Yurina Sekine*, Yuki Moritani, Nobuyuki Morimoto, Kazunari Akiyoshi
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Hydrogels Systems Based on PLA-PEG-PLA Tri-Block Copolymers and Multi-functional Arms Macromers "Effect of Morphology on Swelling and Degradation Properties"
Firas Rasoul*, David Wang, Yami Chuang, Hui Peng, Anne Symons, Srinivas Varanasi, Andrew K. Whittaker
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
In vitro modification of pigmentation in tissue engineered skin substitutes by delivery of melanin and seeded human melanocytes.
Niann-Tzyy Dai*, Tsung-Hsun Liu, Yi-Wen Wang, Nien-Hsien Liou, Kuo-Hsing Ma, Jiang-Chuan Liu, Dah-Shyong Yu
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivey  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Inorganic salts effect on the poly(vinyl alcohol) cryogels properties
Silvia Patachia*, Claudia Florea, Christian Friedrich, Yi Thomann, Camelia Scarneciu
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Lectin recognizable Biomaterials synthesized via Nitroxide Mediated Controlled Free-Radical Polymerization of a Methacryloyl Galactose Monomer
Seet Rui Simon Ting*, EunHee Min, Pierre Escalé, Maud Save, Laurent Billon, Martina Stenzel
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Liponano-capsules: Development of organic and inorganic hybrid nanocapsules for a versatile delivery carrier system
Yuuka Fukui*, Keiji Fujimoto
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Low-Fouling, Biofunctionalized, and Biodegradable Click Capsules
Christopher Ochs*, Georgina Such, Brigitte Staedler, Frank Caruso
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Matrix-type drug delivery devices: comparison of micro-CT image analysis with protein delivery behaviour
David Wertheim*, Yiwei Wang, Allan Jones, Allan Coombes
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Modified electrospun nanofibers incorporating immobilized BDNF promote cortical proliferation and differentiation
Clare Parish, John Forsythe, David Nisbet*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.1 Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Metalopolymers as precursors for fabrication of magnetic beads for biomedical applications
Marcin Leonowicz*, Ewa Szmidt, Anatolii Pomogailo, Gulia Dzhardimalieva
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Mechanical and Degradation Characteristics of Crosslinked Trimethylene Carbonate-co-L-Lactide Polymeric Scaffolds for Vascular Tissue Engineering
Bronwin Dargaville*, Cédryck Vaquette, Hui Peng, Idriss Blakey, Firas Rasoul, Justin Cooper-White, Julie Campbell, Andrew Whittaker
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.1 Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering  -  Thursday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Mechanical property and cell response characterization of polycaprolactone scaffold using rapid prototyping system
Jun-Hee Lee*, Su-A Park, Jae-Hyun Kim, Wandoo Kim
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Microporous Polycaprolactone Matrices in Drug Delivery
Hsin-I Chang*, Yiwei Wang, A.G.A. Coombes
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Micro-Structured Fibrous Composite Scaffolds as Bone ECM Analogue
Luigi Ambrosio*, Vincenzo Guarino
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.1 Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Microwave-Assisted Synthesis and Characterization of 2-Oxazoline-Based Hydrogels
Angela Hecke, Andrew Kelly, Elisabeth Kreutzwiesner, Barbara Rupp, Franz Stelzer, Frank Wiesbrock*, Bianca Wirnsberger, Verena Kaltenhauser
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
“Motif-programming” in polymer science
Kiyotaka Shiba*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.1 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00am
Nanoparticle Doped Biodegradable Channels for Spinal Cord Regeneration
Eve C. Tsai*, Harrison Westwick, Arturo Cardenas-Blanco, May Griffith, Xudong Cao
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Nano-Sized Aggregates of Ferritin-CTAB Complex
Neval Yilmaz*, Masashi Kunitake
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.1 Biomaterial Surfaces and Interfaces  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Neural Stem Cell Response to Hydrophilic Patterned Electrospun PCL Scaffolds
Deniece Fon*, Mohidus S. Khan, Wei Shen, Malcolm K. Horne, Clare Parish, David R. Nisbet, John S. Forsythe
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.1 Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Neurite penetration into PCL scaffold implanted in the brain
David Finkelstein, Mal Horne, John Forsythe, David Nisbet*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Novel electrospun poly(aniline-co-3-aminobenzoic acid)/poly(lactic acid) nanofibres for tissue engineering
Marija Gizdavic-Nikolaidis*, Sudip Ray, Jared Bennett, Simon Swift, Allan Easteal
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.1 Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering  -  Thursday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Novel Fabrication of Poly(Vinyl Alcohol) Hydrogel Beads by Quenching Technique
Se Heang Oh*, Cheon Soo Lim, Hye Jin Jeon, Hyun Hoon Song, Jin Ho Lee
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Novel synthetic tools for gold nanoparticle corona polymers and rod-coil dendrons with potential pharmaceutical properties
Søren Hvilsted*, Irakli Javakhishvili
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Novel Syntheses of Amino Acid Carboxy Anhydrides (NCAs) and Polypeptides
Takeshi Endo, Atsushi Sudo*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Observation of Structural and Chemical Inhomogeneities in Responsive Hydrogel Films
Matthias Junk*, Rüdiger Berger, Bernhard Menges, Ulrich Jonas, Dariush Hinderberger
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Oligomer Coupling Agents in Phosphate Based Glass Fibre/PLA Composites
Ian Barker*, Papia Haque, Andrew Parsons, Ifty Amed, Gavin Walker, Christopher Rudd, Derek Irvine
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.1 Polymers for Bone Regeneration and Orthopaedic Applications  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Peptide-synthetic polymer conjugates based on the coiled coil motif: novel self-assembling biomaterials and nanomedicines
Harm-Anton Klok*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Photocrosslinkable Dextran-Based Hydrogel Films as Biosensor Binding Matrix
Annette Brunsen*, Yi Wang, Bernhard Menges, Jakub Dostálek, Ulrich Jonas, Wolfgang Knoll
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Phototunable hydrogels for external manipulation of cell micronenvironments
April Kloxin*, Mark Tibbitt, Kristi Anseth
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Physicochemical, Biomechanical and Biological Evaluations of Epigallocatechin Gallate-Eluting Biodegradable Polymeric Stent
Hyun Yong Kim*, Jong Ho Lee, Jong-Chul Park, Suong-Hyu Hyon, Dong-Wook Han
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Plasmid DNA-Loaded Hydrophilized PLGA Porous Scaffold for the Chondrogenesis of Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Se Heang Oh*, Sung Hwan Jang, Kyoung Seon Yeon, Hye Joung Kim, Gun Il Im, Jin Ho Lee
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Poly(acrylic acid) Brushes: Synthesis via ARGET ATRP and Biomolecule Immobilization for Their Application in Cell Culture
Sasithon Rodtamai*, Nipan Israsena Na Ayudhaya, Voravee Hoven
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Polyelectrolyte-based drug carriers: Potential and Problems
M. Vert*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery to Animals
Michael Rathbone*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivey  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Polymer nanocapsules for antibacterial material properties
Véronique Schwartz*, Peter Cerniak, Katja Bender, Toby Jenkins, Renate Förch, Katharina Landfester
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation and Cellular Uptake of Gold Nanoparticles Functionalized with Different Surface Properties
Mingtao Liang*, I-Chun Lin, Michael R Whittaker, Michael J Monteiro, Rod Minchin, Istvan Toth
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation and Characterisation of a PMMA/MWCNT Nanocomposite: Potential Orthopaedic Bone Cement
Ross Ormsby, Tony McNally*, Christina Mitchell, Nicholas Dunne, Darren Martin, Peter Halley, Tim Nicholson, Tara Schiller, Laurence Gahan, Anthony Musumeci, Suzanna Smith
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.1 Polymers for Bone Regeneration and Orthopaedic Applications  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Preparation and Characterization of the Concentrated Polymer BrushAs a Novel Polymer Biointerface
Rie Fukaya*, Kwangwoo Nam, Tsuyoshi Kimura, Yoshinobu Tsujii, Akio Kishida
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation and Properties of Antibacterial Polymer-grafted Silica Nanoparticles
Takashi Kawahara*, Yoko Takeuchi, Takeshi Yamauchi, Norio Tsubokawa
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation and Properties of Controlled Polymer Hydrogel Networks using ‘Click' Chemistry
Vinh Truong*, Idriss Blakey, Andrew Whittaker
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Preparation of Hydrogels by Ultrasound
Pete Cass*, Warren Knower, Lisa Hong, Eliana Pereeia, Tim Hughes
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Preparation of superhydrophobic PLA fabric via UV grafting of hydrophobic silica particles
Geun Yeol Bae*, Byung Gil Min
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation of Thio-ene Based Hydrogels for Dental Bone Repair
Ya-Mi Chuang*, Andrew. K Whittaker, Hui Peng, Firas.A Rasoul
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparations of Photo-crosslinkable Hydrogel Beads bearing β-Cyclodextrin and Application as an Immobilizing Support for Microbes
Narumi Uchida*, Yasuyuki Nagasawa, Hirohito Yamasaki, Kimitoshi Fukunaga
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Promoting Nucleophilic Reactivity of Chitosan in Ionic Liquids  
William Daly*, Cristina Stefanescu, Ioan Negulescu
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Porous Polymer Microneedle Fabrication and Testing
Laith Hurmez, Maximiano Ramos*, John Ingram, Ahmed Al-Jumaily
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Release characteristics of hydroxyapatite / calcium alginate composite gel by external stimuli
Sachiko Obara*, Takeshi Yamauchi, Norio Tsubokawa
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.1 Polymers for Bone Regeneration and Orthopaedic Applications  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Responsive Polymers in Drug and Cell Delivery
Aram Saeed, Racha Cheikh-al Ghanami, Johannes Magnusson, Felicity Heath, Kevin Shakesheff, Cameron Alexander*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Reverse Thermogelling Polypeptide Block Copolymer of PEG-PAF
Min Kyung Joo*, Yuri Jeong, Eun Hae Kim, Byeongmoon Jeong
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Rheolgical and stress relaxation properties of PHEMA and PHEMA-TiO2 composite hydrogels
Chao Li*, Xia Lou
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Study to Develop 75:25 Poly(D,L-lactide-co-ε-caprolactone) Electrospun Membrane
Panat Piyakunakorn*, Supanee Rassameemasmaung, Winita Punyodom, Bannarak Khumraksa, Suchada Phunturug, Robert Molloy, Anongporn Sirikulsathean, Krisda Suchiva
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.1 Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Study of Shape Memory Behaviour of Biodegradable Polymer in Ocular Implant Applications
Yan Peng*, Subbu S. Venkatraman
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Selective laser sintering production of biodegradable polymer scaffolds
Szilvia Eosoly*, Engin Vrana, Stefan Lohfeld, Lisa Looney
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Self-Assembly of Amyloid Peptide Fragments and Block Copolymers
Ian Hamley*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.1 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00am
Self-Lubricating Contact Lenses: Wetting Agent Delivery via Nanostructured Hyaluronic Acid-Primed Contact Lenses for Dry Eye Relief
Edwin P. Y. Chow*, Jackie Y. Ying
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Silk Fibers Biomimetically Formed by Spinning Regenerated Silk Fibroin Aqueous Solutions into Air
Yaopeng Zhang*, Wei Wei, Yingmei Zhao, Huili Shao, Xuechao Hu
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Stimuli-responsive Polymeric Nanoparticles and Gels based on Novel Amphiphilic Polyaspartamide Derivatives
Ji Heung Kim*, Young Sil Jeon, Jong Rok Moon
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Simple Polyion Complex Hydrogel by Poly(acrylic acid) and Partially Protected Poly(vinylamine)
Hiroharu Ajiro*, Yukie Takemoto, Mitsuru Akashi
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Strategies to Improve Silicone Elastomer Biocompatibility
Michael A. Brook*, Heather D. Sheardown, Alison Holloway, Renita D'souza, Yunping Shao, Ken Ng, Vinodh Rajendra, Amanda Fawcett, Helen So, Johan Alauzun
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Structural diversity and multifunctionality of polyethylene oxide-based block copolymers 
Pablo Taboada*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Surface biofunctionalisation - Polyelectrolyte multilayer surfaces with improved cell adhesion and neurite outgrowth
Kun Zhou*, Guizhi Sun, Claude Bernard, David Nisbet, George Thouas, John Forsythe
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.1 Biomaterial Surfaces and Interfaces  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Strong biodegradable segmented polyurethanes for tissue engineered meniscus reinforcement
Subrata Mondal, Paul Luckman, Justin Cooper-White, Darren Martin*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH5.1 Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering  -  Thursday 3.40 - 5.00 pm
Syntheses of In-Situ Forming Biodegradable Hydrogels Crosslinked by Amphiphilic Polyhedral Oligomeric Silsesquioxane
David Wang*, Athir Haddad, Imelda Keen, Firas Rasoul, Andrew Whittaker
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Synthesis and Characterisation of Silica-Polymer Hybrid Hollow Spheres
Thomas Schumacher, Hong Yang, Xia Lou*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Functional Polycarbonates for Delivery of Anticancer Drugs
Chuan Yang*, Yi Ting Tan, James L. Hedrick, Yi Yan Yang
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.1 Polymer Carriers for Controlled Drug Delivery  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Synthesis and Self-Assembly of Semi-Telechelic- and Telechelic-Poly(N-isopropylacrylamide)s with Liquid-Crystalline end groups
Norihito Ishii*, Jun-ich Mamiya, Tomiki Ikeda, Rodolphe Obeid, Xing-Ping Qiu, Francoise M Winnik
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Terminally-Catecholized Hyper Branched Polymers with High Performance Adhesive Nature and their Application to Hybrid Materials
Daisaku Kaneko*, Keitaro Matsumoto, Tatsuo Kaneko
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
The effect of water content in the hydrogels with ultra high mechanical strength
Takayuki Kurokawa*, Hiroko Itagaki, Hidemitsu Furukawa, Jian Ping Gong
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.2 Biomaterials and Hydrogels  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
The Electrospinnability of Regenerated Silk Fibroin/Sericin Aqueous Solutions and the Structures of Resultant Fibers
Yichun Hang*, Yaopeng Zhang, Huili Shao, Xuechao Hu
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
The truth about surface grafting. A quantitative investigation into ATRP "surface grafting" on commercial Poly(Dimethylsiloxane) substrates.
Rowan Prangley*, Andrew Wallace, Christopher Fellows
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Thermo-responsive Copolymers for Drug Delivery
Nathan Boase*, Idriss Blakey, Kris Thurecht, Andrew Whittaker
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Thermo-responsive Glycopolymer Chains Grafted onto Honeycomb Structured Porous Films via RAFT Polymerization
Eun Hee Min*, Laurent Billon, Martina H. Stenzel
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.1 Biomaterial Surfaces and Interfaces  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Thickness Effects of Switchable pNIPAAm Coatings on Cell Detachment
Ana Phan*, David Haylock, John Forsythe, Helmut Thissen
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Two-dimensional control over the biological response using surface initiated polymerisation
Thomas Ameringer*, Peter Koegler, Paul Pasic, Kelly Tsang, Graham Johnson, Gail McFarland, Suzanne Pereira, Richard Evans, Laurence Meagher, Helmut Thissen
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Use of mineral-coated polysaccharide capsules as 3-D biomimetic environments for transfection of human skeletal cell populations
David Green*, Kris Partridge, Jodie Babister, Stephen Mann, Richard OC Oreffo, Traian V Chirila
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.1 Polymers for Bone Regeneration and Orthopaedic Applications  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
UV photopolymerised Poly(vinyl alcohol) beads for cell encapsulation
Cara Young*, Laura Poole-Warren, Penny Martens
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Water Structure in Poly-dimethylacrylamide Hydrogel as Factors of Cross-linking Density and Water Content
Masataka Hattori*, Yurina Sekine, Mayu Tabata, Go Takamori, Tomoko Ikeda-Fukazawa
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Water-compatible molecularly imprinted polymer for solid phase extraction of 1-methyladenosine as biochemical marker
Giuseppe Vasapollo, Sonia Scorrano, Roberta Del Sole*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
^Top
 
 
---New Polymerisation Methods and Applications---,
Alternating Copolymerization of Bicyclic Bis(γ-butyrolactone) with Epoxides Initiated by Phosphines
Sousuke Ohsawa*, Kazuhide Morino, Atsushi Sudo, Takeshi Endo
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
ARGET ATRP of 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate using ascorbic acid as a reducing agent
Stefan Paterson*, Murray Baker, Traian Chirila, Imelda Keen, David Brown, Andrew Whittaker
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Control of Molecular Weight in Polymerization of Vinyl Chloride with Half-titanocene/MAO Catalyst
Yoshikatsu Tsuchiya*, Kiyoshi Endo
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Controlled/Living Radical Copolymerization of Bulky Methacrylates and Other Methacrylic Monomers for the Stereogradient Polymers
Kenji Ishitake*, Kanji Nagai, Kotaro Satoh, Masami Kamigaito, Yoshio Okamoto
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Controlling the Polymerization of MMA with Elemental Copper
Ben Hornby*, Sébastien Perrier
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Creation of Coordination Nanochannels for Controlled Radical Polymerizations
Takashi Uemura*, Kana Kitagawa, Daisuke Hiramatsu, Yukari Ono, Susumu Kitagawa
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Design and Synthesis of Electrochemically Cleavable Poly(styrene-block-ethylene oxide)
Seungyun Lee*, Sukho Kim, Bongjin Moon
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Effect of Molecular Structure on Thermo-Mechanical Properties of Acrylate Based Copolymers Prepared by ATRP
Kaloian Koynov*, Krzysztof Matyjaszewski
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Incorporation of Ketone Groups into Poly(p-hydroxystyrene) Derivatives via Radical Ring-opening Polymerization
Takeshi Ishikawa*, Kazuhide Morino, Atsushi Sudo, Takeshi Endo
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Kinetics Studies of the Ring-Opening Bulk Polymerisation of ε-Caprolactone Using Novel Soluble Tin(II) n-Butoxide Initiator
Manita Dumklang*, Puttinan Meepowpan, Robert Molloy, Winita Punyodom
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.8 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Nanorattles Synthesis Using Amphiphilic Macro-RAFT Copolymers
Duc Nguyen*, Chris Such, Brian Hawkett, Matt Baker
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.6 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Neodymium metallocene catalysts for the synthesis of new polyolefin materials
Christophe Boisson*, Roger Spitz
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.8 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
New Hydrocarbon Surfactants for Dispersion Polymerisation in scCO2
Nicholas Arrowsmith*, Alexandre Richez, Natasha Birkin, Kristofer Thurecht, Steven Howdle
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Phosgene-free Synthesis of α-Amino Acid N-Carboxyanhydride (NCA) by Using Diphenylcarbonate
Koichi Koga*, Atsuhi Sudo, Takeshi Endo
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Polyethylene Based Macrocontrol Agents For Controlled Radical Polymerizations
Mazzolini Jérôme, Espinosa Edgar, Unterlass Miriam, Gigmes Didier, Bertin Denis, D'Agosto Franck*, Boisson Christophe, Spitz Roger
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Polymerization behavior of methacrylic group on template polymerization with waterwheel-like cyclic novolac as a template
Yoichi Saito*, Reiko Saito
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Polymers with Pendant Cyclic Carbonate Functionalities: Controlled Synthesis, Chemical Modification and Ion Conductivity Studies
Satyasankar Jana*, Anbanandam Parthiban, Christina Chai
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation of branched methacrylic copolymers: comparison between RAFT and ATRP and effect of varying the monomer concentration
Julien Rosselgong*, Steven P Armes, William Barton, David Price
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation of Polymer Particles by Emulsion Polymerization Using a Surface-Active, Low Molar Mass RAFT Agent as a Stabiliser
Meiliana Siauw*, Sebastien Perrier, Brian Hawkett
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation of Surface-initiated and Free Polystyrene Nanocomposites via Atom Transfer Radical Polymerization
Hossein Roughani-Mamaqani, Mohammad Najafi, Mehdi Salami-Kalajahi, Vahid Haddadi-Asl*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Radical Polymerization of 2-Hydroxyethyl Methacrylate Catalyzed by Cyclometalated Ruthenium (II) Complexes
Maria-Ortencia Gonzalez Diaz*, Larissa Alexandrova, Ronan Le Lagadec
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Ring Opening Polymerization of D, L- Lactide by Chiral ONO type Tridentate Titanium Complexes.
Suryanarayana Sudha, Sivan Velmathi*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Ring-Opening Polymerization of ε-Caprolactone Using Rare-Earth Perfluoroalkanesulfonates and Perfluoroalkanimides
Miyuki Oshimura*, Akinori Takasu
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
'Room Temperature' Polymerization of Methyl Acrylate Using Copper-Mediated Living Radical Polymerization
Andrew West*, Sebastien Perrier
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Selective Synthesis of Flower-Shaped Polymers with Loop Chains by Living Cationic Polymerization
Aya Yanagisawa*, Naoto Yagi, Syokyoku Kanaoka, Sadahito Aoshima
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis and Ring-Opening Polymerization of S-Glycooxazolines
Hiroshi Kojima*, Akinori Takasu
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of a Supramolecular Poly(Propylene imine) Dendimers or PPI by a Ecofriendly, Green Polyoxometalates Catalysts
Ali Gharib*, Mina Roshani, Manouchehr Jahangir
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of Highly Branched Methacrylic Copolymers: Observation of Near-Ideal Behavior using RAFT Polymerization
Julien Rosselgong*, Steven P Armes, William Barton, David Price
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.6 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Synthesis of Well-defined Polymers Having Hydroxy Groups in the Both Chain Ends by RAFT Polymerization and Their Polyaddition
Takaaki Hamaguchi*, Naoto Aoyagi, Atsushi Sudo, Takeshi Endo
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesising Block Copolymers using Miniemulsion Polymerisation
Vincent Gomes*, Jason Jung
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
The Chain-Length Distribution of (RAFT) Living Polymers, A new way to Obtain Rate Coefficients.
Dominik Konkolewicz*, Meiliana Siauw, Angus Gray-Weale, Brian Hawkett, Sebastien Perrier
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Thiol-ene Chemistry on Olefin-Terminated Monolayers on Si(111) and Controlled Surface Initiated Polymerization
Mabel Andrea Caipa Campos*, Jos M. J. Paulusse, Han Zuilhof
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Towards a Double Powered Living Free Polymerization
Hortensia Maldonado, Claude St Thomas, Ramiro Guerrero-Santos*, Jesus Guillermo Soriano-Moro, Antal Rockenbauer, Nora V. Nagy, Laszlo Korecz
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
^Top
 
 
---New Polymerisation Methods and Applications---
2D-Patterning of Plasma-Deposited Polymeric Coatings
C. Fong, J. Forsythe, T. R. Gengenbach, G. Johnson, K. M. McLean, D. Menzies, B. W. Muir*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.8 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
A continous flow synthesis of microscopically sized actuators from liquid crystalline elastomers
Christian Ohm*, Christophe Serra, Rudolf Zentel
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.8 Stimuli Responsive Polymers  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
A Novel One-Pot Procedure for the Fast and Efficient Conversion of RAFT Polymers into Hydroxyl-Functional Polymers
Till Gruendling*, Mathias Dietrich, Christopher Barner-Kowollik
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Activated Esters in Polymer Chemistry: An Old Game Revisited?
Patrick Theato*, Katja Nilles, Peter Roth, Florian Jochum, Kerstin Wiss, Daniel Kessler, Niko Haberkorn
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.8 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
All You Wanted to Know About Plasma Polymerisation but Were Afraid to Ask: Unravelling the Mechanisms of Plasma Polymerisation (Invited)
Robert Short*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.9 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Anthracene-type Fluorescent Crack Sensors in Polymeric Materials
Woo-Sung Hong*, Sung-Youl Cho, Chan-Moon Chung
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Capturing Protein Activity in Simple Synthetic Polymers
Gregory Tew*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.8 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Competitive pathways for the reaction of poly(vinyl acetate) radicals with half-sandwich chromium complexes
Rinaldo Poli*, Yohan Champouret, Ulrich Baisch, K. Cory MacLeod, Kevin M. Smith
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Conjugated Microporous Polymers 
Andy Cooper*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.8 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Convenient access to biocompatible block copolymers from SG1-based aliphatic polyester macro-alkoxyamines
Benoit Clement, Thomas Trimaille, Olivier Aalluin, Didier Gigmes, Francois Feron, Denis Bertin*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.8 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Deposition of metalorganic thin films via PE-CVD for antibacterial applications
Luis Duque*, Renate Förch, Tobias Jenkins
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.8 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Development of a fluorescent thermosensor based on thermo- and pH- responsive polymer and quinoxaline derivative
Yuriko Matsumura*, Akira Katoh
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Development of Bio-Interfaces Using Plasma Technologies
Shigeru Kurosawa*, Hidenobu Aizawa, Minoru Yoshimoto, Subrayal M. Reddy, Kazuo Terashima
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.9 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Development of High Refractive Index Polymeric Optical Coatings by Plasma Polymerization
Lachlan Hyde*, Hans Griesser
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.9 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Development of Immunoassay Substrates Using Plasma Polymerization Technology
Shigeru Kurosawa*, Makoto Muratsugu, Hidenobu Aizawa, Kazutoshi Noda, Minoru Yoshimoto, Subrayal M. Reddy, Naoki Kamo
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.8 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Early Transition Metal Catalyzed Living Radical and Ring Opening Polymerizations 
Alexandru Asandei*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Enhancing Nanofiltration performance through Plasma Polymerisation
Mike Dixon*, Charlotte Falconet, David Steele, Lionel Ho, Chris Chow, Gayle Newcombe
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.8 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
ESR Observation of Reactions in Radical Polymerizations using Controlled Radical Polymerization Technique
Atsushi Kajiwara*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Fabrication and characterization of light gratings using photosensitive materials with a liquid crystalline monomer
Yinyin Liao*, Jui-Hsiang Liu
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
First Principles Prediction of Radical Polymerization Kinetics: Are We There Yet?
Michelle Coote*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Functional plasma polymer films engineered at the nanoscale
Krasimir Vasilev*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.8 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Highly active catalysts for the copolymerization of carbon dioxide and cyclohexene oxide at 1 atmosphere carbon dioxide pressure
Charlotte K. Williams*, Michael Kember, Paul Knight
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
How Can Cobalt Complexes Help Synthetic Polymer Chemists?
Antoine Debuigne*, Christine Jérôme, Christophe Detrembleur
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Improving Control/Livingness in Nitroxide-Mediated Radical Polymerization in Aqueous Dispersed Systems by Exploitation of Compartmentalization
Per Zetterlund*, Junpei Wakamatsu, Masayoshi Okubo
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.8 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Initiated and Oxidative Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) of Conformal and Functional Polymer Films
Karen Gleason*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.8 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Investigation of mouse embryonic stem cell response to PEO-like plasma polymer gradient surfaces
Lauren Clements*, Frances Harding, Endre Szili, David Steele, Rob Short, Helmut Thissen, Nicolas Voelcker
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.8 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Long Wavelength Photoinitiating Systems for Cationic Polymerization
Binnur Aydogan, Yasemin Yuksel Durmaz, Muhammet U. Kahveci, Mustafa Uygun, M. Atilla Tasdelen, Yusuf Yagci*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.8 Photopolymerization  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Macromolecular Architectures Based On Polyethylene Using Coordination Catalysis, Controlled Radical Polymerization and Click Chemistries
D'Agosto Franck*, Boisson Christophe, Spitz Roger
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.5 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Modification of Cellulose via Reversible Addition Fragmentation Chain Transfer (RAFT) Processes
Mona Semsarilar*, Sebastien Perrier
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.4 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Thursday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Mechanism, kinetics, and highly crosslinked networks of novel, step-growth thiol-yne photopolymerization
Benjamin Fairbanks, Timothy Scott, Christopher Kloxin, Kristi Anseth, Christopher Bowman*, Heeyoung Park
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.8 Photopolymerization  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Multi-Block Copolymers and Living Polymerisation
I Altarawneh, V Gomes*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Multicolor Sensing by Boronic Acid-Based Saccharide Sensing Chip
Yasumasa Kanekiyo*, Yuto Iwami, Wakana Takayoshi
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Multifunctional polymeric surface coatings via brominated plasma polymers
Rodney Chen*, Ben Muir, Georgina Such, Almar Postma, Richard Evans, Keith McLean, Frank Caruso
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.8 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Nanostructured Functional Materials via ATRP
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Natural / Synthetic Polymer Conjugates via Living Radical Polymerization
Sebastien Perrier*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.5 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
New Catalytic Systems for Controlled Radical Polymerization
Dmitry Grishin*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
New Initiating Systems for Living Cationic Polymerization and Synthesis of Thermosensitive Polymers
Sadahito Aoshima*, Shokyoku Kanaoka
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.8 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Nitroxide-mediated controlled radical copolymerization and its application to methacrylate monomers
Bernadette Charleux, Julien Nicolas*, Charlotte Dire, Ségolène Brusseau, Stéphanie Magnet, Laurence Couvreur
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.8 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Novel poly(acrylic acid) and poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) liquid crystal block copolymers and their applications as sensors
Soo-Young Park*, Dong-Yul Lee, Jung-Min Seo, Waliullah Khan
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
One-Pot Route to Clickable Scaffolds
Luca Casettari, Giuseppe Mantovani*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.4 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Thursday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Organotellurium-Mediated Controlled/Living Radical Polymerization Initiated by Carbon-Tellurium Bond Photolysis
Shigeru Yamago*, Yuu Ukai, Atsushi Matsumoto, Yasuyuki Nakamura
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Oxyanion-Initiated Polymerization and its Applications in Preparation of Functional Polymers
Peihong Ni*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
PE-CVD Polymer Coatings for Biomedical Applications
Pietro Favia*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.8 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Photoreversible Covalent Adaptable Networks
Christopher Kloxin*, Timothy Scott, Christopher Bowman
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.8 Photopolymerization  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Plasma Based Synthesis of New Inoganic/Organic Nanocomposite Materials
Richard Timmons*, Narayan Mukherjee, Dattatray Wavhal
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.8 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Plasma deposited organometallic antimicrobial films
Toby Jenkins*, Andrew Johnson, Neil Poulter
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.8 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Plasma polymers in biotechnology: power, patterning and PDMS
Sally McArthur*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.8 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Poly (N-vinyl pyrrolidone) for biomedical applications
Gwenaelle Pound-Lana*, Bert Klumperman
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.4 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Thursday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Polymer Reactions Based on Exchangeable Dynamic Covalent Bonds
Hideyuki Otsuka*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.8 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Polymerization of Vinyl Monomers with Radical Initiator Immobilized on the Inside Wall of Mesoporous Silica
Kiyoshi Endo*, Kenji Ikeda, Mariko Kida
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.8 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Polymerization kinetics and photoinduced plasticity in novel cross-linked epoxy systems
Fei Chen*, Wayne Cook, Dat Nghiem, Cornelis Moorhoff, Elise Caillere, Jiazeng Sun, San Thang, Timothy Scott, Christopher Bowman
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.8 Photopolymerization  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Polystyrene Having Vicinal Tricarbonyl Moieties in the Side Chain: Synthesis and Its Reaction Behavior with Water
Takehito Dei*, Kazuhide Morino, Atsushi Sudo, Takeshi Endo
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Precision Synthesis of π-Conjugated Polymers by Catalyst-Transfer Condensation Polymerization
Tsutomu Yokozawa*, Ryo Miyakoshi, Akihiro Yokoyama
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.8 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Radical Photopolymerizations with Extensive Dark Cure Potential
Dongkwan Kim, Matthew Barros, Carmem Pfeifer, Kristin Knigge, Jeffrey Stansbury*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.8 Photopolymerization  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Regular Stars, Asymmetric and Miktoarm Stars and Dendrimer-like Polymers by Divergent Carbanionic Polymerization using Multicarbanionic Initiators
Yves Gnanou*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Reversible Chain Transfer Catalyzed Polymerization (RTCP) with Carbon Catalysts
Atsushi Goto*, Yoshinobu Tsujii, Takeshi Fukuda
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Revisiting Group Transfer Polymerization of (Meth)acrylics and Ring-Opening Polymerization of Ethylene Oxide using N-Heterocyclic Carbenes as Organic Catalysts
Daniel Taton*, Jean Raynaud, Yves Gannou, Na Liu
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.8 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Shake 'N' Bake Blocks: Spontaneous Gradient Copolymers with Block Copolymer Properties
Simon Harrisson*, Francesca Ercole, Ben W. Muir
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Stimuli responsive copolyelectrolytes as starting materials for nanoparticulate polyelectrolyte complex formation
Magali Vachaudez*, Rosica Mincheva, Laetitia Mespouille, Olivier Coulembier, Charles-André Fustin, Nevena Manolova, Ilya Rashkov, Jean-François Gohy, Philippe Dubois
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Stimulus-Responsive Liquid Marbles
Damien Dupin*, Steven Armes, Syuji Fujii
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Surface-Engineered Platforms for the Study of Biointerfacial Interactions
Nicolas Voelcker*, Helmut Thissen
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.8 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Switchable Surfactants for the Preparation of Stimuli Responsive Polymer Colloids
Christine Mbaye, Lam Phan, Philip Jessop, Michael Cunningham*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.8 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Synthesis and Characterization of a Photo-Plastic Monomer: Allylic Disulfide Diepoxy
Quoc Dat Nghiem*, Wayne D. Cook, Fei Chen, Cornelis Moorhoff, Jiazeng Sun, Timothy F. Scott, Chris W. Bowman, San H. Thang
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.8 Photopolymerization  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Synthesis and Macromolecular Radical Crossover Reaction of Alkoxyamine-based Hydrophilic Dynamic Covalent Polymers 
Shigehisa Kamimura, Hideyuki Otsuka*, Yoshifumi Amamoto, Takeshi Maeda, Atsushi Takahara
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of Block Copolymers Containing Main-Chain Degradable Segment by Living Radical Polymerization
Eriko Sato*, Akikazu Matsumoto
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Synthesis of Flash Silica Grafted with Well-Defined Living Polymeric Chains by Combination of RAFT Polymerization and Coupling Reaction
Youke Huang, Qiang Liu, Xiangdong Zhou, Youliang Zhao*, Sebastien Perrier
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.8 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Synthesis of functional highly branched and telechelic poly(N-isopropyl acrylamide)s
S. Rimmer*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.6 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Synthesis of heterotactic poly(methyl methacrylate) by free radical polymerization of catechol dimethacrylate
Yoichi Saito*, Reiko Saito
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of Macro-RAFT Agents by Sequential Monomer Insertion
Shadi Houshyar*, Simon Saubern, Graeme Moad, John Tsanaktsidis
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of Main Chain Ionic Chiral Polymers via Quaternary Ammonium Sulfonate Formation Reaction
Shinichi Itsuno*, Devproshad Paul, Masud Parvez, Abdus Salam, Naoki Haraguchi
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.8 Stimuli Responsive Polymers  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Synthesis of Poly(Vinyl Ether)s with Pendant Imidazolium Salts by Living Cationic Polymerization and their UCST-type Phase Separation in Water and LCST-type Phase Separation in Organic Solvents
Hayato Yoshimitsu*, Yukari Oda, Ken-ichi Seno, Shokyoku Kanaoka, Sadahito Aoshima
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of Syndiotactic N-Alkylacrylamide Copolymer- The Effect of Chemical Composition and Stereoregularity on the Phase Transition Behavior
Hiroaki Yamamoto*, Yoichi Bando, Tomohiro Hirano, Koichi Ute
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of Well-defined Main Chain-type Polyrotaxane Consisting of Crown Ether and sec-Ammonium Salt based on Polymerization of Homoditopic Pseudo[2]rotaxane
Tomonori Ishino*, Kazuko Nakazono, Yasuhito Koyama, Toshikazu Takata
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis, Photopolymerization and Adhesive Properties of New Bisphosphonic Acid Monomers for Dental Application
Yohann Catel, Loïc Le Pluart*, Michel Degrange, Pierre-Jean Madec, Thi-Nhàn Pham, Fei Chen, Wayne D. Cook
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.8 Photopolymerization  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Tacticity control of poly(hexyl methacrylate) by using cyclodextrin on radical olymerization
Reiko Saito*, Yunshun Chen
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.4 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Thursday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
The development of micro-discharge technology at the University of South Australia-Part I
Endre Szili*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.9 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
The development of micro-discharge technology at the University of South Australia-Part II
Sameer Al-Bataineh*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.9 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
The Dielectric Properties of Free Radicals: Investigation into Microwave Induced Radical Effects
Alastair Smith, Jaouad El Harfi, Kristofer Thurecht, Sam Kingman, John Robinson, Derek Irvine*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
The Effect of the N-Substituent s-trans to the C=O Group of Acrylamide Derivatives on the Stereospecificity of Radical Polymerizations
Tomohiro Hirano*, Akihiro Morikami, Shou Nasu, Koichi Ute
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
The Physics of Microplasma Surface Engineering
James Bradley*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.9 Plasma Polymerisation  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
The Relationship between Glass Transition Temperature and Cure Temperature of Cross-linked Photopolymers
Sheng Ye*, Neil Cramer, Christopher Bowman
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.8 Photopolymerization  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Thermal and photophotopolymerization of vinyl ethers using onium salts
Wayne Cook*, Elise Caillere, Fei Chen, Muhammet Kahveci, Yusuf Yagci
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.8 Photopolymerization  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Thiol-Based "Click" Reactions in Polymer/Materials Synthesis and Modification
Andrew Lowe*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.5 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Thiol-Ene Systems as Shape Memory Polymers
Neil Cramer, Devatha Nair, Robin Shandas, Christopher Bowman, Chris Fellows*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.8 Photopolymerization  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Transfer to polymer and branching in the radical polymerization of acrylates
Patrice Castignolles*, Marianne Gaborieau
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Universal (Switchable) RAFT Agents in Block Copolymer Synthesis
Graeme Moad*, Ming Chen, Massimo Benaglia, San Thang, Ezio Rizzardo
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Use of hydrosoluble macroRAFT agents for polymerization in aqueous dispersed media
Amilton Martins dos Santos, Tristana Le Bris, Isabelle Chaduc, Christian Graillat, Franck D'Agosto, Muriel Lansalot*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.7 New Developments in Polymer Synthesis  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Vinyl Polymerisation Initiator Produced by Ultraound
Warren Knower*, Peter Cass, Lisa Hong, Eliana Pereeia, Tim Hughes
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
^Top
 
 
---Nanostructured Polymers---
2-Hydroxylethyl-1,3-Benzoxazine:  A New Class of Highly Reactive Benzoxazine Monomers
Ryoichi Kudoh*, Atsushi Sudo, Takeshi Endo
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
A Facile Route to Ketene-Functionalized Polymers for Broad Materials Application
Frank Leibfarth*, Minhyuk Kang, Bongjin Moon, Craig Hawker
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
A Modular Approach to Nanoengineered Capsules for Drug Delivery.
Cameron Kinnane, Christopher Ochs, Sherleen Ng, Gema Antequera-Garcia, Yan Yan, Angus Johnston, Georgina Such*, Luis Liz-Marzan, Frank Caruso
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
A New Curing Agent for Self-curable System of Aqueous-based PU Dispersion
Jing-Zhong Hwang*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
A new model to determine the tensile strength of short fiber-reinforced composite
Mahmoud Esmaeili, Ali Zadhoush*, Kimia Mahdavi Javid
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
A Novel Route to Prepare Highly Reactive and Versatile Chromatographic Monolith
Yongqin Lu*, Tim Hughes, Xiaojuan Hao, Noel Hart, Stuart Littler, Tianwei Tan
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
A Study on Thermal, Structural and Mechanical Behaviour of Polymer Composites of Polyvinyl Alcohol with Inorganic Salts
Gulfam Nasar*, Uzma Khalil, Muhammad Saleem Khan
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Addition Effects of Resorcinol-Derived Aromatic Lactone on Polymerization of 1,3-Benzoxazines
Atsushi Sudo*, Takeshi Endo
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Adsorption of submicrometer-sized cationic sterically-stabilized polystyrene latex at the air-water interface: Foam Behavior and contact angle determination by ellipsometry
Damien Dupin*, Tim Hunter, Steven Armes, Erica Wanless, Graeme Jameson
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Advances in RAFT Mediated Emulsion Polymerization
Brian Hawkett*, Binh Pham
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Alternating Siloxane Copolymers
Kim-Anh Nguyen, Brian Skelton, Alan White, Janis Matisons*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.3 Silicon-Containing Polymers  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
An investigation into the intergallery expansion mechanism of polystyrene-montmorillonite nanocomposites
Ranya Simons*, Greg Qiao, Stuart Bateman
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Asymmetric Polymer Modification of (Apo)ferritins for Programmable Self-Assembly
Koichiro Uto*, Kazuya Yamamoto, Takao Aoyagi, Kenji Iwahori, Ichiro Yamashita
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Asymmetric Polymerization of (S)-N-Maleoyl-L-Phenylalanine Derivatives Bearing an Allyl Group
Tsutomu Oishi*, Taisuke Shimogochi, Kazuhiro Yamabuki, Kenjiro Onimura
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Asymmetric Polymerization of Cyclohexylmaleimide using [Rh(nbd)Cl]2 - Chiral Amine Complex
Motohisa Azechi*, Kazuhiro Yamabuki, Kenjiro Onimura, Tsutomu Oishi
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
ATP fueled soft gel machine-Novel Functions observed in motor protein assembly system-
Akira Kakugo*, JianPing Gong
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Bioelectronic supramolecular polymers inspired by the amyloid assembly paradigm
Stephen R. Diegelmann, Brian D. Wall, Geeta S. Vadehra, Stephanie N. Naufel, John D. Tovar*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Bioinspired Synthesis of Complex Functional Systems
Virgil Percec*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Biomimetic Polymersomes from Polysaccharide and/or Polypeptide-based Copolymers for Diagnosis and Therapy
Kamal Kumar Upadhyay, Charles Sanson, Stephanie Louguet, Ambikanandan Misra, Christophe Schatz, Jean-Francois Le Meins, Sebastien Lecommandoux*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Block Copolymer Photonic Gels with Tunable Optical Hysteresis
Eunjoo Kim*, Youngjong Kang
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Blends of POSS-based Nanomaterials and Polymers
Shuyan Li, George Simon*, Alex Qian, Janis Matisons, Mangala Joshi, BS Butola, Natalia Kukaleva
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Carbon Fibre Reinforced Nanocomposites
Betime Nuhiji*, August Deveth, Darren Attard, Bronwyn Fox
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Comb-like Macromolecules on Surfaces and Interfaces
Igor Potemkin*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Compatible, Crystallization and Tearing Properties of Poly(lactic acid)/FePol Copolyester Blends
Chi-hui Tsou*, Wei Lu, Ya-Ming Li, Han-Wen Xiao, Wan-lan Chai, Chi-yuan Huang, Kan-nan Chen, Chin-san Wu, Wei-Hua Yao, Jen-taut Yeh
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Complex polymer architectures with pending ligands prepared via click chemistry or isocyanate chemistry for the delivery of platinum anti-cancer drugs
Martina Stenzel*, Paul de Souza, Andrew Gregory, Vien Huynh, Hien T. T. Duong, Khairil Juhanni Abd Karim, Gaojian Chen
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Conductivity of Expanded Graphite/Epoxy Polymer Nanocomposite
Qiang Yuan, Shirley Shen*, Weidong Yang, Stuart Bateman
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Confinement Effect of Ligands on Nanoparticles
Qiang Gu, Qi Xue*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Conjugated polymers for light-emitting and photovoltaic applications: from three-dimensional hyperbranched to one-dimensional planar architectures
Zhishan Bo*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Control of Microscopic Structures for Organo/Hydro Composite Gels based on Bicontinuous Microemulsions
Shintaro Kawano*, Daisuke Kobayashi, Shun Taguchi, Masashi Kunitake
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Control of Nano-Scale Structuring in Rotational Moulding of Polyethylene
Oleg Kulikov*, Klaus Hornung, Manfred Wagner
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Control of pattern formation in reaction-diffusion system using gel.
Tomonaga Ueno*, Kunihiko Takeda, Ryo Yoshida
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Controlled Synthesis of Polymer Brushes Grown from Silica Nanoparticles By Living Anionic Surface Initiated Polymerization.
Bum Jae Lee*, Doo Hwan Kim, Tae Jung Kim, Sang Chul Ji, Jong Hyuk Park
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Controlling the optical properties of polymer stabilized gold nanoparticle aggregates: Constructs for use as optical biomedical imaging agents
Idriss Blakey*, Tara Schiller, Zul Merican, Craig Hawker, Peter Fredericks
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Copper mediated azide - alkyne "click" kinetics of poly(styrene). The effect of solvent, ligand and temperature on the rate
Craig Bell*, Michael Monteiro
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Thursday 2.20 - 4.00 pm
Cure Characteristics and Tensile Properties of NR/MMT Nanocomposites
Chalermpan Keawkumay, Kasama Jarukumjorn, Nitinat Suppakarn*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Cyclic Poly(L-Lactide)/Clay Nanocomposites prepared by in situ ring opening polymerization using N-Heterocyclic Carbene
Aitha Vishwa Prasad*, Zhu Yinghuai
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Double ‘Click' approach to synthesize nanocages from degradable amphiphilic Core Cross-linked Star polymers
Jing Ren*, James Wiltshire, Greg Qiao
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Deterioration of mechanical properties of natural fibre bagasse / polypropylene composites by injection moulding
Shinichi Shibata, Rahman Muhammad Bozlur*, Magali Uono
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Design and Functions of Two-Dimensional Macromolecules
Donglin Jiang*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Development of Novel Polysilsesquioxane Nanoparticles Possessing Bromoalkyl Groups
Yoshio Nakahara*, Chenghuan Ma, Hiroyuki Yamamoto, Fumio Oi, Keiichi Kimura
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Effect of Ammonium Polyphosphate on Flammability and Mechanical Properties of Polypropylene/Sisal Fiber Composites
Kasama Jarukumjorn*, Nitinat Suppakarn, Rachasit Jeencham
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Effect of layering Lamination on mechanical properties of Jute/Oil palm EFB fibre reinforced epoxy composites
Mohammad Jawaid*, HPS Abdul Khalil, A.Abu Baker
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Effect of Orientation on Structure and Properties of PP/CNT Composites
Anton Marcincin*, Marcela Hricova, Konstantin Marcincin, Alena Hoferikova
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Effect of Thermal Treatment on Gas Transport Properties of Hyperbranched Polyimide - Silica Hybrid Membranes
Yasuharu Yamada*, Tomoyuki Suzuki
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Effects of Nano-particles on Performance of Woven Glass Fibre Reinforced Nylon 6 Nano-composite Matrix Laminates
Shirley Shen*, Stuart Bateman, Mel Dell'Olio, Januar Gotama, Qiang Yuan
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Effects of press forming conditions on the mechanical properties of natural fibre reinforced composites by bagasse, bamboo / starch polymer
Shinichi Shibata*, Rahman Muhammad BOZLUR, Magali Uono
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Effects of water content on structure of water in mixed solution including Laponite and PEO
Satoshi Morikubo*, Yurina Sekine, Tomoko Ikeda-Fukazawa
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Electrical Conductivity of Cyclic Oligomers/Carbon Nanotubes Nanocomposites at Low Temperatures
Liubov Bardash, Remigiusz Grykien, Gisèle Boiteux*, Ireneusz Glowacki, Jacek Ulanski, Gérard Seytre
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Electrically conducting expanded graphite filled polymers
Ivett Repasi, Peter Hornsby*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Emulsion-Induced Ordered Microporous Films From Micelles of Block Copolymers
Koji Ishizu*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Encapsulation of sub-millimeter-sized organoaerogel with high concentricity
Keiji Nagai*, Han Yang, Fuyumi Ito
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Engineering polymer particles with controlled size, morphology and composition through microfluidics
Christophe Serra*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Enhanced Interfacial Adhesion between Surface-modified Polystyrene and a Polyamide (nylon 6)
Yongsok Seo*, Soon Man hong
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Enhanced Photochromic Performance in Polymer Matrices: Mono End-Functional vs. Telechelic Polydimethylsiloxane Conjugates
Nino Malic*, Abdelselam Ali, Mark York, Jonathan Campbell, Richard Evans
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Thursday 2.20 - 4.00 pm
Enhancement of surface hardness and barrier properties of plastic substrate for flexible display by composite multilayer formation
Sung Soo Kim*, Min Jeong Kim, Hyun Gi Kim
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Enzymatically Triggered Self-assembly of Block Copolymers
Roey J. Amir*, Sheng Zhong, Darrin J. Pochan, Craig J. Hawker
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Exploring oil palm ash based polypropylene nanocomposites
HPS Abdul Khalil*, A.H. Bhat, Mohammad Jawaid, R. Suriana
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Fabrication of optically transparent chitin nanocomposites
Md. Iftekhar Shams*, Hiroyuki Yano
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Fabrication of polypyrrole-polyimide core-shell nanoparticles and application to high-K materials
Jong Chan Won*, Hyun-Yool Woo, Mincheol Chang, Jae Buem Oh, Hyun Min Jung, Jae Heung Lee
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Fabrication of Transparent and High Refractive Hybrid Films via Synthesis of TiO2 Particles in Polymer Micelles
Shuhei Yamada, Kohji Yoshinaga*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Filler content- and temperature dependence of thermal diffusivity in polypropylene-iron silicon composites
Mathias Anhalt*, Bernd Weidenfeller, Stefan Kirchberg
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Full Color Stop Bands in Hybrid Organic/Inorganic Block Copolymer Photonic Gels by Swelling-Freezing
Changjoon Kang*, Youngjong Kang
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Functional Hairy Nanoparticles via Polymeric Surfactants
Hans Heuts*, Alex van Herk, Hector Tello Manon, Alexandra Muñoz Bonilla, Niels Smeets
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Functional Hybrid Nanostructures Based on Block Copolymer Nanotemplates: From 1-D Nanotubes, 2-D Thin Films to 3-D Superstructures
Dong Ha Kim*, Yoon Hee Jang, Yu Jin Jang
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Functional Nanoporous Polymers via Different Approaches
Fengxiao Guo*, Sokol Ndoni, Katja Jankova, Martin Vigild, Lars Schulte, Li Li, Jun Chen, Mogens Jackobsen
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Free-Radical Polymerisation In Ionic Liquids: Polymerisation from RTIL Protected Radicals
Emma Steeds, Jaouad El Harfi, Simon Puttick, Kristofer Thurecht, Peter Licence, Derek Irvine*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Formation of Helical J-aggregates Self-Assembled from a Thymidylic Acid-Appended Bolaamphiphile and a Template DNA
Rika Iwaura*, Yuu Someya, Hiroharu Yui, Tomohiko Iizawa, Mayumi Ohnishi-Kameyama
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Gas Transport Properties of 6FDA Based Polyimide/PMMA grafted Silica Nanocomposite Membrane
Yumi Kwon*, Hyungu Im, Jooheon Kim
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Glycopolymers and Glyconanoparticles
Neil Cameron*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Grafting of Polymers onto the Surface of Carbon Nanotubes
Tsutomu Kamimura*, Kei Yaotome, Takeshi Yamauchi, Kazuhiro Fujiki, Norio Tsubokawa
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Grafting of Polymers onto Nanodiamond by Ligand-exchange Reaction
IN OH CHA*, Takeshi YAMAUCHI, Norio TSUBOKAWA
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Graphene oxide (GO) platelets/polymer Nanocomposites by Surface-Initiated, microwave irradiation supported Polymerization
Min-Su Park*, Kuk-Ro Yoon
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
High-Performance Carbon Nanotube-Reinforced Bioplastic
James Ramontja*, Suprakas Ray, Sreejarani Pillai, Adriaan Luyt
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Hyperbranched (Meth)acrylates: Polymer Nanoparticles for Biomedical Applications and Imaging
Kristofer Thurecht*, Idriss Blakey, Steven Hsu, Cameron Alexander, Andrew Whittaker
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Hyperbranched Fluoropolymers:  From antifouling marine coatings to in vivo imaging and therapeutic agents
Karen Wooley*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Ion Sensing Based on Selective Reflection of Cholesteric Liquid Crystal Incorporating 15-Crown-5 Derivative
Shinpei Kado*, Yuuhei Takeshima, Yoshio Nakahara, Keiichi Kimua
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
In Situ Synthesis of Poly(4,4’-diphenylether-1,3,4-oxadiazoles)/MWCNTs composites: Synthesis, Structural and Thermal Properties
Marcio Loos*, Adriana Boschetti-de-Fierro, Volker Abetz, Karl Schulte
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Inclusion Behavior of Amylose toward Poly(lactide)s in Vine-Twining Polymerization
Yoshiro Kaneko*, Koji Ueno, Jun-ichi Kadokawa
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Induction of Helical Construction Through β-Cyclodextrin Threaded Chiral Monomers
Jui-Hsiang Liu*, Yi-Hong Chiu, Feng-Ming Hsieh
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Interactions of Silicones and Biological Systems
Tim Dargaville*, Daniel Keddie, Emily Lynam, Zee Upton, Graeme George
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.3 Silicon-Containing Polymers  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Influence of the processing on the properties of CPC based on PP and MWCNT
Volodymyr Levchenko, Yevgen Mamunya, Gisele Boiteux*, Pierre Alcouffe, Gerard Seytre, Eugene Lebedev
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Investigation of complex polymer architectures using click chemistry
Scott M. Grayson*, Boyd A. Laurent, Jessica N. Hoskins, S. Gupta Sreerama
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Isocyanate-Imidazole Adducts as Novel Thermal Latent Initiators for Epoxy Curing System
Kazuya Uenishi*, Kenta Matsuo, Masayuki Fujii, Takeshi Endo
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Latex technology: From a deeper understanding to manipulation strategies
Marie-Claire Hermant*, Andriy Kyrylyuk, Paul van der Schoot, Bert Klumperman, Cor Koning
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Liquid crystalline conjugated oligomers: synthesis and mesomorphic properties of alkyl-substituted oligo(1,4-phenyleneethynylene)s
Tetsuo Yatabe*, Yuji Kawanishi
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Macromolecular Engineering of Functional Polymers: Introducing New Functionalities into Macromonomers and Reactive Polymers
Laurent Fontaine*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Macromolecular Scaffolding: Polyisocyanopeptide Based Multi-Chromophoric Arrays
E. Schwartz, M.B.J. Otten, H.J. Kitto, M. Koepf, J.J.L.M. Cornelissen, R.J.M. Nolte, A.E. Rowan*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Mathematical model for thermal stability of Nano composite PA6/MMT/MH
Masoud Hezari*, Ahmad Arefazar, Mohamad Esmail Yazdanshenas, Abo Saead Rashidi
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Maltogenase immobilization onto polyurethane-gold nanoparticle conjugates
Tatjana Romaskevic*, Saulute Budriene, Stanislovas Kavoliunas, Almira Ramanaviciene
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Modification and Cross-linking Reaction of Polymer with Unsaturated  Linkages Exploiting Stable Nitrile N-Oxides
Yasuhito Koyama*, Morio Yonekawa, Young-Gi Lee, Toshikazu Takata
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Mechanical and Tribological Properties of Polyamide-6/Glass Fibres/Mica Composites
Abdullah Mimaroglu*, Huseyin Unal
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Mechanical properties of 1,2,4,5-benzene tetra carboxylic chitosan filled chitosan bio-composites
Nurhidayatullaili Muhd Julkapli*, Zulkifli Ahmad, Hazizan Md Akil
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Mechanical Properties of HDPE Filled with Eggshell Powder
wimonlak Sutapun*, Nitinat Suppakarn, Yupaporn Raksakulpiwat, Panuwat Pakdeechote
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Memory Effects of Tunable Block Copolymer Photonic Gels and Their Applications
Youngjong Kang*, Changjoon Kang, Eunjoo Kim, Kyosung Hwang
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Multicompartment Micelles Based on Heparin Mimicking Block Copolymers
Mariusz Uchman*, Miroslav Štepánek, Karel Procházka
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Multicompartment micelles from reactive ABC miktoarm star terpolymers
Marc Hillmyer*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.10 Functional and Self Assembled Polymers  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Morphology control of epoxy-silica nanocomposites synthesized with prehydropolysilazane
Reiko Saito*, Tohru Kumagai
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Mussel Power in a Capsule: Preparation of Polydopamine Microcapsules by Oxidative Polymerisation of Dopamine onto Colloids.
Almar Postma*, Yan Yan, Yajun Wang, Alexander Zelikin, Elvira Tjipto, Frank Caruso
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Nano-dispersion of Carbon Molecule in Polytetrafluoroethylene
Masayuki Ito*, Kiminori Sato
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Nano-to-Macroscale Poly(methyl methacrylate) Stereocomplex Assemblies from a Single Pair of Complementary Polymers
Tor Kit Goh*, Jing Fung Tan, Stefanie Nina Guntari, Kotaro Satoh, Anton Blencowe, Masami Kamigaito, Greg G. Qiao
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Nano-matrix Structured Natural Rubber
Seiichi Kawahara, Yoshimasa Yamamoto, Keiichi Akabori*, Ken-ichi Niihara, Hiroshi Jinnai, Hideo Nishioka
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Nanoparticle-Polymer Hybrids: from Orientation to Applications
Matthias Zorn*, Wan Ki Bae, Jeounghun Kwak, Mohammad Nawaz Tahir, Wolfgang Tremel, Kookheon Char, Rudolf Zentel, Changhee Lee
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Nanoreactors for Aqueous RAFT-Mediated Polymerizations
Michael Monteiro*, Carl Urbani
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Nanostructured Polymer Blends: Novel Materials With Enhanced Dielectric Properties
Pooja Saxena, Prashant Shukla, M S Gaur*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Nanostructured Polymer Nanofibers Containing Magnetically-Active Nanoparticles
Kristen E. Roskov*, Jessie E. Atkinson, Lyudmila M. Bronstein, Richard J. Spontak
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Nanostructured surfaces with specific functionalities
Katja Jankova Atanasova*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Nanostructures from Self-assembly of Chiral Block Copolymers
Rong-Ming Ho*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
New Silica-Based Nanoparticles
John Moraes*, Thomas Maschmeyer, Sebastien Perrier
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Novel Approach in Deposition of Organic Materials onto Metal Oxide Surfaces using Supercritical Carbon Dioxide (scCO2)
Subashani Maniam*, Gavin Collis, Graeme Moad, Andrew Holmes
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Novel dielectric behavior of nanocomposite of passivated carbon nanotube
Sang-Soo Lee*, Hye-Jin Park, Junkyung Kim
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Novel Low Surface Free Energy Material of Siloxane-Imide Containing Benzoxazine and Its High Performance Thermosets
Kai-Chi Chen*, Hsun-Tien Li, Wen-Bin Chen, Shu-Chen Huang
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Novel Polymer Systems as Smart Materials for Electronic Nose 
Gisele Boiteux*, Andrzej Rybak, Mohamad Zakaria, Gerard Seytre, Maksym Iurchenko, Yevgen Mamunya, Eugene Lebedev
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Novel Supramolecular Hydrogels as Artificial Vitreous Substitutes
Hui Hui Lee-Wang*, Idriss Blakey, Traian Chirila, Bronwin Dargaville, Craig Hawker, Hui Peng, Firas Rasoul, Andrew Whittaker
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Ohmic contacts between organic semiconductors and single wall to carbon nanotubes
Fabio Cicoira*, Richard Martel, Carla M Aguirre, Desjardin Patrick
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Organic Intercalation Using Polydiacetylenes as the Host Polymer Materials and Chiral Guest Amines
Tomoyo Shimogaki*, Satoshi Dei, Akikazu Matsumoto
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Organic Nanostructures: Robustness, Adaptivity and Diversity
Haim Weissman*, Alona Ustinov, Elijah Shirman, Eyal Shimoni, Ido Pinkas, Boris Rybtchinski
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Organic-Inorganic Polymer Nano-Hybrids Based on Sol-Gel Reaction
Yoshiki Chujo*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Organosoluble Polymers with High Thermal Stability: Synthesis and Characterization
Der-Jang Liaw*, Kuire-Ran Lee, Juin-Yi Lai
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Thursday 2.20 - 4.00 pm
Orientation Evolution of Triblock Copolymer Melt under Oscillatory Shear
I-Kuan Yang*, Bin Liang Lin
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Palladium nanoparticles dispersed onto silica-polymer surface modifiedcarbon nanotubes- Preparation of a novel supported nanocatalyst
Kwang-Pill Lee*, Gopalan Anantha Iyengar, Se Hee Lee
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Peptide directed synthesis of polymer nanostructures via self assembly
Robert Chapman*, Katrina Jolliffe, Sébastien Perrier
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Phase Transition and Molecular Orientation Behavior of Crystalline Silicon-Based Polymer
Hiroki Uehara*, Tomohiro Obana, Masaki Kakiage, Takeshi Yamanobe, Keita Noguchi, Katsuki Oishi, Eiichi Akiyama
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.3 Silicon-Containing Polymers  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Phase Transitions and Dielectric Properties of Novel Liquid-Crystalline Polyrotaxane
Aoi Inomata*, Sakai Yasuhiro, Masatoshi Kidowaki, Hideaki Yokoyama, Kohzo Ito
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Photochromic polymer conjugates - approaches for nanoencapsulation.
Francesca Ercole*, Nino Malic, Thomas P. Davis, Richard A. Evans
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Photocurable High Transparency and Low Water Vapor Permeability Boehmite/Acrylate Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Nanocomposite
Sheng-Hao Hsu*, Han-Tin Lin, Wei-Fang Su
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Photoinduced Surface Relief Grating Formation Using Azobenzene-based Molecular Materials
Hideyuki Nakano*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Photoresponsive and Cation-Binding Copolymer Incorporating Crown-Ether and Spirobenzopyran Side-Chains
Keiichi Kimura*, Yoshio Nakahara, Shinpei Kado, Hidefumi Sakamoto, Takateru Nakamura
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Poly(2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate) – TiO2 hybrids prepared using γ-radiation
Rohan Holmes*, Jonathan Campbell, Robert Burford
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Poly(acrylonitrile-co-methyl acrylate)/clay nanocomposites - Relationship between structure and properties
Eddson Zengeni, Peter Mallon, Patrice C. Hartmann*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Polyethylene Composites Reinforced by Kenaf Fiber Modified by Silane Grafted Low Density Polyethylene
Shin-ichi Kuroda*, Ya-juan Tian
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Polymer Design and Assembly of Next-Generation Particle Delivery Systems
Frank Caruso*, Angus Johnston, Alexander Zelikin, Yajun Wang, Georgina Such
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Polymer Grafted Fluorescent Silicon Nanoparticles
Jos M. J. Paulusse*, Loes Ruizendaal, Han Zuilhof
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Polymer Synthesis in Supercritical Fluids
Steve Howdle*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.10 Functional and Self Assembled Polymers  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Polymer waveguides for next generation optical touch screens
Dax Kukulj*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Polymeric Architectures for Positional Assembly of Proteins
Jan van Hest*, Stijn van Dongen, KT Kim, Jeroen Cornelissen, Roeland Nolte
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Processing and characterization of epoxy/carbon nanotubes nanocomposites
Anna Boczkowska*, Ewelina Ciecierska, Weronika Gieparda, Maria Przybylak
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Precision Radical Copolymerization of Naturally-Occurring Terpenes: Unprecedented 1:2 Alternating Copolymer Synthesis
Masaru Matsuda*, Kanji Nagai, Kotaro Satoh, Masami Kamigaito
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Precision Synthesis of Nanostructured Polymers by Metal-Catalyzed Chain- and Step-Growth Radical Polymerizations
Kotaro Satoh, Masami Kamigaito*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Precision Synthesis of Three Generation Self-Assembling Amine-Extenders for Polyurethane Structure-Property Elucidation
Ming-Chieh Kuo, Je-Min Su, Ru-Jong Jeng, Shenghong Dai*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Preliminary study of effects of Montmorillonite Filler Addition on the Properties of Kenaf-polypropylene Composites
Azniwati Abd Aziz*, Rozman Hj. Din
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Prepation and Applications of Inorganic Nanoparticles modified with Block Copolymers
Yong Seok Kim*, Ji Hye Kang, Hyun Min Jung, Sung Goo Lee
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation and characterization of thermoplastic polyurethane/nanofiber nanocomposites by melt intercalation technique: effect of carbon nanofiber on morphology, mechanical, thermal and rheological properties
A. K. Barick*, D. K. tripathy
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation and Characterization of Nanoporous Thin Films of Alicyclic Polyimides
Hwan-Chul Yu*, Vijay Kumar S, Sung-Youl Cho, Kazuaki Kudo, Chan-Moon Chung
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation and Characterization of PMMA Grafted MWNTs /6FDA Based Polyimide Nano Composite Film
Hyungu Im*, Jooheon Kim
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation and Physical Properties of Hyper-branched Polycarbosiloxanes Having a Cyclic Oligosiloxane as a Dendritic Unit
Keita Noguchi*, Eiichi Akiyama, Yu Nagase
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.3 Silicon-Containing Polymers  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
preparation and properties of capsaicin-immobilized silica nanoparticle
Kumi Shirai*, Tomoya Saito, Yoshio Muraoka, Takeshi Yamauchi, Norio Tsubokawa
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation and Properties of Poly(phenylene sulphide)/MWNT Nanocomposite Films
Myong Jo Ham, Young Ho Kim*, Jeong Cheol Kim
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation and Properties of Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS)/Polytetramethyleneadipate glycol (PTAd)-based Waterborne Polyurethane Adhesives
Mohammad Mizanur Rahman*, Inwon Lee, Ho-Hwan Chun, Hyun Park
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation and Properties of Polyorganosiloxane Modified Acrylate
Doo Whan Kang*, Young Hyun Ahn, Min Woo Kum, Jae Seon Yoon, Yeong Nam Yoon
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation and Use of BIS (2-Hydroxy-3-Allyl) m-Phenyllen  Benzamide as a Chelating Agent for Metal Ions  
Nasir Ahmad Rajabi*, Mahshid Nikpour Nezhati, Homayoon A.Panahi, Masoumeh Ahmadian
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation of a core-shell hybrid with a silica particle monolayer shell by self-assembling copolymerization using polymerizable emulsifier
Atsumi Uchimura*, Sachiyo Kubota, Takeshi Wakiya, Shoji Nagaoka, Makoto Takafuji, Hirotaka Ihara
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation of Cellulose/Inorganic Particles Composite Spherical Microbeads using Viscose Phase Separation Method and their Evaluation as Abrasive Materials for Silicon and Glass Substrate
Shoji Nagaoka, Akinari Magota, Kazuhiro Tonda, Kahoko Miyazaki, Makoto Takafuji*, Hirotaka Ihara
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation of Controlled Ferritin Monolayer for Asymmetric Polymer Modification
Kazuya Yamamoto*, Koichiro Uto, Takao Aoyagi, Ichiro Yamashita
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation of gold nanoparticles embedded electrospun polymer nanobiowebs  for biocatalytic application
Kyung Ryeol Ko, Anantha Iyengar Gopalan*, Kwang-Pill Lee, Shanmugasundaram Komathi, Tae-Gyung Kim
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation of poly(acrylic acid)/poly(2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate)-TiO2 hybrids
Rohan Holmes*, Jonathan Campbell, Robert Burford
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation of Porous Poly(methyl methacrylate) via High Internal Phase Emulsions
Zichao Li, Huarong Liu*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation of Symmetrical and Miktoarm Star-like Nanogels via Dynamic Exchange Reaction of Well-defined Diblock Copolymers
Yoshifumi Amamoto*, Moriya Kikuchi, Hiroyasu Masunaga, Sono Sasaki, Hideyuki Otsuka, Atsushi Takahara
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation, characterization and application of polyurethane microparticles and magnetic microcapsules based on poly(vinyl alcohol)
Saulute Budriene*, Tatjana Romaskevic, Irina Gerasimcik
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Porous and Nanostructured Polymeric Materials by Freezing
Haifei Zhang*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Post-Polymerization Modification of RAFTed Poly(Pentafluorophenyl Methacrylate): A Versatile Approach for the Synthesis of Functional Polymer and Polymer-Stabilized Nanoparticle Libraries
Matthew I. Gibson, Harm-Anton Klok*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.10 Functional and Self Assembled Polymers  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
PVDF Based Ion Conducting Polymers
Metin H. Acar*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Radical/Ion-Containing Block Copolymers: Synthesis, Morphology, and Charge Storage/Transport Modulation in the Organic Thin Film Devices
Takeo Suga*, Shunya Takeuchi, Takanori Ozaki, Miki Sakata, Hiroyuki Nishide
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
RAFT (Co)Polymerization of PEO Macromonomers Yielding Random and Block Copolymers with Bottle-Brush Structure
Ricardas Makuska*, Tatjana Krivorotova, Ausvydas Vareikis, Daniel Gromadzki
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Rapid, Selective and Reversible Nitroxide Radical Coupling (NRC) Reactions at Room Temperature
Jakov Kulis*, Craig Bell, Aaron Micallef, Zhongfan Jia, Michael Monteiro
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Thursday 2.20 - 4.00 pm
Robust, Efficient and Orthogonal Chemistry for the Preparation of Functional Materials
Craig Hawker*, Lisa Amir, Roey Amir, Luis Campos, Nalini Gupta, Frank Leibfrath
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Relationships between structures and physical properties of PVDF/MWNT composite
Hang Kyu Cho, Jong Min Koo, Seung Sang Hwang, Yongsok Seo, Soon Man Hong*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Responsive Polymeric Hybrid Materials
Mikko Karesoja, Jukka Niskanen, Heikki Tenhu*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Reversible transitions Reversible transitions of multi-star assemblies to hierarchically structured multi-compartment micelles
Jing Fung Tan, Anton Blencowe*, Tor Kit Goh, Kenneth Goldie, Greg Qiao
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Rheological and Electrical Properties of Polycarbonate with Poly(styrene-co-acrylonitrile) grafted Multiwalled Carbon Nanotubes Nanocomposites
Won Seok Choi*, Hyun Woong Park, Sung Hun Ryu
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Stabilization of nano-fibrous network structures constructed from chirally-oriented lipid aggregates
Naoko Azuma*, Koji Miyamoto, Makoto Takafuji, Hirotaka Ihara
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Stabilization of Self-Assembled Perylene Diimide Nanoaggregates by Photo-Crosslinking
Suk-ho Kim*, Bongjin Moon
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Static Mechanical Relaxation Properties of Novel Elastomer-Colour Functionalised POSS Derivative Nanocomposites
Steve Spoljaric*, Antonietta Genovese, Robert Shanks
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Schizophrenic Micelles of Poly(sodium-2-acrylamido-2-methylpropanesulfonate-b-N-isopropylacrylamide) in Aqueous Solutions
Kenichi Nakashima*, Sudhina Guragain, Bishunu Bastakoti, Shin-ichi Yusa
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
"Study on Synthesis of Mineral Nano Mg (OH) 2 particles and its Effect on their Mechanical and Thermal Properties of Polyamide-66"
Shriram S Sonawane*, Satyendra Mishra
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Studying the Structure of Hyperbranched Polymers and Dendrimers, an Insight into Potential Applications.
Dominik Konkolewicz*, Philip Mounteney, Angus Gray-Weale, Sebastien Perrier
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Self assembling polymer-peptide conjugates
Hamilton Kakwere*, Ka Yin Chun, Richard Payne, Katrina Jolliffe, Sebastien Perrier
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Self-assembled fluorescent organic nano-spheres for bioimaging
Seunghoon Shin*, Sehoon KIM, Chang-Keun Lim, Soo Young Park
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Self-assembled porphyrin-fullerene complex for energy transfer
Jintoku Hirokuni*, Sagawa Takashi, Takafuji Makoto, Ihara Hirotaka
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Self-assembling Block Copolymers:Flory χ, Ordering, and Structure Design
Junhan Cho*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Self-assembly and Breath Figure of Photopolymerizable Small Molecules for Hierarchically Ordered Honeycomb Structure
Sang Youl Kim*, Myungeun Seo, Jung Hak Kim
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Self-Assembly and Morphology Change of Polyperoxide-Based Degradable Branched Copolymers
Eriko Sato*, Tomoaki Kitamura, Kenichiro Yasui, Akikazu Matsumoto
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Self-Assembly Based Fabrication of Pt/TiO2 Nanohybrids with Enhanced Catalytic Activities
Yu Jin Jang*, Yoon Hee Jang, Dong Ha Kim
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Self-Assembly of Well-Defined Complex Amphiphilic Polymers in Water: The Effect of Architecture
Daria Lonsdale*, Michael Whittaker, Michael Monteiro
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Self-Organized Hierarchical Structures in Polymer Surfaces: Self-Assembled Nanostructures within Honeycomb films
Escale Pierre, Rubatat Laurent, Lapp Alain, Save Maud, Derail Christophe, Billon Laurent*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Stereo-Complex Crystallization of Poly(lactic acid) Enhanced in Nanospace Confined by Block Copolymer Phase Separation
Yusuke Karaki*, Hiroki Uehara, Takeshi Yamanobe
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Stiffening of Poly(Ethylene Terephthalate) by Means of PA6 Nanocomposite Fibers Produced During Processing
Izaro Goitisolo*, Jose Ignacio Eguiazábal, Jon Nazabal
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Stimuli-Responsive Nanoparticles Based on Interaction of Metallacarboranes with Poly(ethylene oxide)
Mariusz Uchman*, Karel Prochazka, Pavel Matejicek
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Stimuli-responsive self-assembly of double hydrophobic copolymers in  ethanol-water solvent mixtures
Richard Hoogenboom*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Single-Handed Helical Poly(phenyl isocyanide)s Chemically Bonded to Silica Gel as Chiral Stationary Phases for HPLC
Toshitaka Miyabe*, Kazumi Tamura, Hiroki Iida, Eiji Yashima
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Sisal Fiber Reinforced Natural Rubber Composites: Effect of Fiber Length and Fiber Treatment
Kasama Jarukumjorn*, Nitinat Suppakarn, Wittawat Wongsorat
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Some Applications with Polymer Brush-Grafted Fine Particles Synthesized by Surface-Initiated Living Radical Polymerization
Kohji Ohno*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Spontaneous Gradient Copolymers of Styrene-Acrylic Acid: One-Pot Synthesis of pH-Responsive Amphiphiles
Simon Harrisson*, Francesca Ercole, Ben W. Muir
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Structural control of metal oxides using polymer templates and surface modification with polyelectrolytes
Glenna Drisko*, Paolo Imperia, Vittorio Luca, Rachel Caruso
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Structure and Properties of Polyethylene Ionomer Based Nanocomposites
Pablo Santamaría*, Jose Ignacio Eguiazábal, Jon Nazabal
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Switching Guest Properties in Flexible Porous Coordination Polymers
Koji Kitayama*, Nobuhiro Yanai, Takashi Uemura, Susumu Kitagawa
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis and Application of Labile Cyclic Polymer
Masutaro Hirayama*, Kiyoshi Endo
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis and Characterization of Hydrophilic-Polydimethylsiloxane-Containing Block Copolymers
Dražen Pavlovic, Jeffrey G. Linhardt, Jay F. Künzler, Devon A. Shipp*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Polybenzimidazoles Containing Silicon in the Main Chain
Seok-Young Lee*, Kuk-Ro Yoon, Soo-Min Lee
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis and Characterization of Polymer Brushes with Clickable Functionality
Nashrul Fazli Mohd Nasir*, Jing Ming Ren, Anton Blencowe, James Thomas Wiltshire, Greg Qiao
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis and Helicity Induction of Isotactic Poly(2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidinyloxy-4-yl methacrylate)
Shunsuke Saji*, Hiroyuki Nishide
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis and Phase Behavior of Poly (3-hexylthiophene)-b-poly (2-vinylpyridine) Block Copolymers
Yi-Huan Lee*, Wei-Che Yen, Wei-Fang Su, Chi-An Dai
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Synthesis and Processing of Superparamagnetic PMMA/Fe3O4-Nanocomposites
Stefan Kirchberg*, Cem Turan, Gerhard Ziegmann, Martin Rudolph, Urs Peuker
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis and Properties of Multi-walled Carbon Nanotubes Functionalized by Hyperbranched Poly(urea-urethane)s
Sibdas Singha Mahapatra, Jae Whan Cho*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis and Properties of Polythioethers and Polysulfones  Consisting of Spirobifluorene Moieties in The Main Chain
Hitoshi Okuda*, Yasuhito Koyama, Toshikazu Takata
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis and Self-assembling Properties of Well-defined Amphiphilic Block Copolymers as 19F MRI Agents
Hui Peng*, Idriss Blakey, Bronwin Dargaville, Firas Rasoul, Andrew Whittaker
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Synthesis and Structures of Double-Stranded Boron Complex Consisting of Oligophenol Strands
Kazuhiro Miwa*, Yoshio Furusho, Eiji Yashima
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of cerium oxide-stabilized nanocomposite latexes through miniemulsion polymerization
Nancy Zgheib, Franck D'Agosto, Muriel Lansalot*, Elodie Bourgeat-Lami
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of the snowman-like PS/P(St-MMA) particles with anisotropic properties via seeded emulsion polymerization initiated by γ-ray
Haofeng Huang, Huarong Liu*, Zichao Li, Xuewu Ge
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of micro-/nano-structured polyaniline in 1-propanol aqueous solutions: From hydrophobic microspheres to hydrophilic nanotubes
Chi-Wen Lin*, Yu-Fong Huang
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of Porous Metal Oxides using Phase Separating Poly(furfuryl alcohol) as a Template
Glenna L. Drisko*, Andrés Zelcer, Galo J. de A. A. Soler-Illia, Rachel A. Caruso
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of Stable Ditopic Nitirile N-oxide and Its Application to Polymerization via Click Reaction
Morio Yonekawa*, Young-Gi Lee, Yasuhito Koyama, Toshikazu Takata
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis, Structures and Functions of Single- and Multiple-Stranded Helical Polymers and Oligomers
Eiji Yashima*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
The additional Effects of Hindered Phenol Compounds and Silica Particles on Tensile Properties in Shape-memory Polyurethane
Mizue Kuriyagawa*, Takanobu Kawamura, Shunichi Hayashi, Koh-hei Nitta
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
The control of light responsive molecules using polymers. The modulation of photochromism in polymer matrices.
Richard Evans*, Nino Malic, Mark York, Abdelselam Ali, Francesca Ercole, Jonathan Campbell, Thomas Davis
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
The Effect of Calcium Carbonate surface treatment on filter life time and physical properties of polypropylene fiber
Mohammad Ismail Yazdanshenas*, Masoud Hazari
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
The effect of fly ash on mechanical and thermal properties of fly ash - polypropylene composite
Akhmad Zaeni*, Sri Bandyopadhyay, Darryl Blackburn, Chris White
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
The Evolution of TenasiTech Pty Ltd - Polyurethane Nanocomposites
Darren Martin*, Grant Edwards, Celine Chaleat, Craig Belcher, Richard Marshall
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
The Formation of Self-Assembled Fluorinated Nanostructures for 19F Magnetic Resonance Imaging Cell Tracking Agents
Oliver Squires*, Idriss Blakey, Renate Boekhoven, Rachel Horn, Nyoman Kurniawan, Alejanjdro Lopez, Chris Schmidt, Ernst Wolvetang, Andrew Whittaker
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
The formation mechanism of polymer porous spheres prepared by radiating emulsion in which sulfonated PS spheres self-assemble at the oil/water interface
Qiang Yuan, Mozhen Wang, Xuewu Ge*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
The H-bond Networks in MonoDCHD and PolyDCHD: a New View of the Topochemical Polymerization by MEM Charge Density Imaging 
Bagautdin Bagautdinov*, Kunihisa Sugimoto, Kohji Tashiro, Masaki Takata
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
The Influence of High Pressure Hydrogen Gas on Rubber Composite Materials for O-rings of High Pressure Hydrogen Vessels
Shin Nishimura*, Junichiro Yamabe, Hirotada Fujiwara
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
The Versatility of RAFT - From Branched Macromolecules to Hydrogels
Andrew Vogt*, Brent Sumerlin
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Thermal Conductivity of Novel Terphenyl Type Liquid Crystalline Epoxy Resins Cured under a Magnetic Field
Miyuki Harada*, Junichiro Ando, Mitsukazu Ochi
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Thermal, Mechanical, and Electrical Properties of Nanocomposites Based on Polylactide and Exfoliated Graphene Nanoplatelets
Il-Hwan Kim*, Young Gyu Jeong
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Thermo-gravimetric analysis of a single microcapsule by using a microcantilever
Yongbeom Park*, Donkyu Lee, Myungsun Yoo, Soohyun Cho, Sangmin Jeon
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Thermomechanical and tensile properties of sulfonated polyoxadiazoles/Multiwall Carbon Nanotubes (POD/MWCNT) composites
Marcio Loos*, Adriana Boschetti-de-Fierro, Volker Abetz, Karl Schulte
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Thermoresponsive block copolymers based on poly(2-(methacryloyloxy)ethyl phosphorylcholine) and poly(2-hydroxypropyl methacrylate)
Jeppe Madsen*, Steven P. Armes, Karima Bertal, Sheila MacNeil, Andrew L. Lewis
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Through-Space π-Delocalized Pillar[5]arene
Tomoki Ogoshi*, Kenji Umeda, Tada-aki Yamagishi, Yoshiaki Nakamoto
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Time-resolved fluorescence studies of the solvation and properties of water-soluble shells of multicompartment polymeric nanoparticles
Karel Prochazka*, Radek Sachl, Miroslav Stepanek, Pavel Matejicek, Jana Humpolickova, Martin Hof, Milena Spirkova, Sebastian Stalke, Joerg Schroeder
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Tuneable-refractive-index inorganic/organic hybrid systems for solution-fabrication of distributed all-dielectric Bragg reflectors
Natalie Stingelin*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Towards "Smart" Functional Hybrid Polymer/Gold Nanoparticles and Hollow Polymer Nanocapsules!
Michael Whittaker*, Cyrille Boyer, Tom Davis
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Ultra-strong Gravity-induced Selective Cation Migration in Solid Polyacrylic Acid and Formation of Molecular-scaled Graded Structure
Yasuyuki Abe*, Tsuyoshi Sawada, Makoto Takafuji, Masao Ono, Satoru Okayasu, Tsutomu Mashimo, Hirotaka Ihara
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Use of Poly(epsilon-Caprolactone)-Grafted Carbon Nanotubes (CNT-g-PCL) for High Performance Nanocomposites
Sophie Peeterbroeck*, Benoit Ruelle, Thomas Godfroid, Carla Bittencourt, Rony Snyders, Michel Hecq, Philippe Dubois
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Variations and the functionalities of the segregated star copolymers synthesized from divinylbenzene-containing olefinic copolymers
Toru Arai*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.2 Building Macromolecular Architectures  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Vertically aligned carbon nanotube arrays embedded within a covalently linked polymer matrix on a porous substrate for molecular separation
Cameron Shearer, Andrew Vogt, Kristina Constantopoulos, Nicolas Voelcker, Joseph Shapter, Amanda Ellis*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.3 Nanostructured Polymers and Composites  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Vesicles, delivery and encapsulation.
JPA Fairclough*, AJ Ryan, C Fairgrieve
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Viruses as Supramolecular Containers and Scaffolds
Jeroen J.L.M. Cornelissen*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Why Structure Matters – Controlling the Properties of Polymer/Nanoparticle Hybrid Materials
Jihoon Choi, Hyung Ju Ryu, Jessica Listak, Hongchen Dong, Krzysztof Matyjaszewski, Michael Bockstaller*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.4 Functional and Self Assembled Materials  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
^Top
 
 
---Opto-electronic Polymers---
Aqueous Colloidal Dispersion of Conducting Polymers Promoted by Platelet-Like Clays and their Film Photoluminescence Properties
Yi-Fen Lan*, Jiang-Jen Lin
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Application of hydrogen gas sensor using gel containing ionic liquid as solvent
Miki Saito*, Hideki Myobudani, Takeshi Yamauchi, Norio Tsubokawa, Shuji Harada
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Development of Block Copolymers for Improved Surface Directed Self Assembly
Imelda Keen*, Elliot Cheng, Anguang Yu, Idriss Blakey, Kevin Jack, John Drennan, Todd Younkin, Andrew Whittaker
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
EBL patterning of sub 15 nm nanowire features on insulating substrates
Han-Hao Cheng*, Maan Alkaisi
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Electropolymerization of Bis, Tri, or Poly(triarylamine)s Derivatives for Optoelectronic Applications.
Man-kit Leung*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Fuel Cell Electrodes Based on Carbon Nanotube Cryogels and Natural Polymeric Membranes
Young Soo Yun*, Hyeonseong Bak, Se Youn Cho, Yeri Lee, Hyoung-Joon Jin
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Flexible Honeycomb Structured Porous Films from Sol-Gel Cross-Linkable Random Branch Copolymers
Kok Hou Wong*, Martina Stenzel, François Ladouceur
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.5 Polymer Membranes for Device Applications  -  Thursday 10.00 - 12.20 pm
Functional Polymers for Hydrophobic (Water-repellent) Coating Process
Kan-Nan Chen*, Jing-Zhong Hwang
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Free volume and oxygen permeation in ion-exchanged Nafion
Hamdy Mohamed*, Y. Kobayashi, A. Ohira
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.9 Polymer Membranes for Device Applications  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Grafting of Cross linked Poly (vinyl chloride) for the use as Cation Exchange   Resins
M.S.M. Rawat*, Ajay Singh, C.S. Pandey
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.9 Polymer Membranes for Device Applications  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Grafting of Maleic Anhydride Onto Polyethylene Using Maleic Anhydride-microencapsulated Polyethylene
Sunit Hendrana*, Inda Hera Nova
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.5 Polymer Membranes for Device Applications  -  Thursday 10.00 - 12.20 pm
Healing of polymer resists with block copolymers
Han-Hao Cheng*, Imelda Keen, Anguang Yu, James Blinco, Idriss Blakey, Kevin Jack, Todd Younkin, Andrew Whittaker
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Healing Line Edge Roughness with Self Assembling Polymers
Anneke Dorgelo*, Idriss Blakey, Kevin Jack, Imelda Keen, Anguang Yu, Andrew Whittaker
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Improved spectral control of PFO through blending with low molecular weight aromatic ethers
Matthew Sirtonski*, Jonathan Veinot
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.5 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Improvement of formation process of organic active layer in inverted type polymer solar cells using amorphous titanium oxide as electron collection layer
Takayuki Kuwabara*, Takahiro Yamaguchi, Kohshin Takahashi
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Miniaturized Conducting Polymer Sensors for Highly Sensitive Gene Detection
Jadranka Travas-Sejdic*, Bhuvaneswari Kannan, David Williams, Hui Peng, John Spires, Lijuan Zhang
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
New Main Chain Liquid Crystalline Polyesters with Bent-Core Mesogens:  Synthesis and Observation of Chiral Smectic Phase
E-Joon Choi*, Young-Ho Seo, Jung-Ho Son, Wang-Cheol Zin, Byung-Wook Park, Tae-Hoon Yoon
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Non-CA Resists for 193 nm Immersion Lithography: Norbornene-based Polysulfones
Lan Chen*, Yong-Keng Goh, Kirsten Lawrie, Idriss blakey, Emil Piscani, Paul A. Zimmerman, Andrew K. Whittaker
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Optimization of Photoresist System in a Negative-tone Reaction Development Patterning of Polyetherimide
Yuji Shimizu*, Akio Takahashi, Toshiyuki Oyama
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Organic Chemistry of Monomers and Polymers for Optoelectronics
Drahomir Vyprachticky*, Ivan Kminek, Petra Pavlackova, Vera Cimrova
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Partially Fluorinated Polymers and Hybrids as Electrolytes for Proton Conducting Membranes
Surya Subianto, Mayur Mistry, Namita Roy Choudhury*, Naba Dutta
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.9 Polymer Membranes for Device Applications  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
PEDOT coated Counter Electrodes for Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Jenny Pringle*, Maria Forsyth, Doug MacFarlane
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.3 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Thursday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Pendant polymers in light emitting and organic photovoltaic applications
Akhil Gupta*, Scott Watkins, Katalin Hegedus, Lynn Rozanski, Andrew Scully, Melissa Skidmore, Gerard Wilson, Richard Evans
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Pervaporative Characteristics in Removal of VOCs from Water by PDMS-PMMA Copolymer Membranes with Ionic liquid
Tadashi Uragami*, Eiji Fukuyama, Takashi Miyata
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.9 Polymer Membranes for Device Applications  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Photoinduced Electron Transfer at Conjugated Polymer-Fullerene Interfaces: A Transient Microwave Conductivity Study.
Garry Rumbles*, Andrew Ferguson, Nikos Kopidakis, Smita Dayal, David Coffey
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20pm
Photoinduced Isothermal Modulation of Permeability in Thin Films
Younjin Cho*, Adam Berro, Xinyu Gu, Kane Jen, Saul Lee, Tomoki Nagai, Toshiyuki Ogata, Arunkumar Sundaresan, Yongjun Li, Robert Bristol, Paul Zimmerman, Bryan Rice, Nicholas Turro, C. Grant Willson
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Poly(olefin sulfone)s as Non-chemically Amplified Photoresists for Extreme Ultraviolet (EUV) Lithography
Kirsten Lawrie*, Idriss Blakey, James Blinco, Roel Gronheid, Kevin Jack, Todd R. Younkin, Michael J. Leeson, Andrew Whittaker
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Polymer Light-Emitting Diodes using Donor-AcceptorBlue-Emitting Polymers Doped with Phosphorescent Pt Complexes
Yunmi Nam*, Akira Tazawa, Kunihiko Tanaka, Motoi Kinoshita, Tomiki Ikeda
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation of cationic exchange membrane by ultrasonication
Yongtae Kim*, Taek Sung Hwang
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Proton Conducting Polymer Electrolyte Membranes Based on Sulfoethylcellulose for Direct Methanol Fuel Cells
Yutaka Kasai*, Toru Okayama, Abuliti Abudula
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Radical Copolymerization of (±) Menthyl Methacrylate and Methyl Methacrylate for Polymer Optical Fibres
Eun Hee Min*, KoK Hou Wong, Mark Straton, Alexander Argyros, François Ladouceur
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Reflection Band Tunable Cholesteric Liquid Crystalline Polyacrylate Films
Yi-Hong Chiu*, Feng-Ming Hsieh, Jui-Hsiang Liu
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Stable Holographic Gratings Based on Small-Molecular, Liquid-Crystalline Trisazobenzene Derivatives
Pascal Wolfer*, Klaus Kreger, Hubert Audorff, Lothar Kador, Hans-Werner Schmidt, Paul Smith, Natalie Stingelin-Stutzmann
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.5 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Structure and electric properties of pentacene films embedded with nanoparticles for transistor/memory applications
Chiao-Wei Tseng, Yu-Tai Tao*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Syntheses of Siloxane-grafted Aromatic Polymers and Properties as Separation Membranes
Yu Nagase*, Cheol Min Yun, Yuta Saito, Hiroki Ishikura
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.5 Polymer Membranes for Device Applications  -  Thursday 10.00 - 12.20 pm
Synthesis and Evaluation of Cyclic Olefin Polycarbonate as Potential Non-CA Resists for 193 nm Immersion Lithography
Yong-Keng Goh*, Lan Chen, Idriss Blakey, Paul Zimmerman, Andrew Whittaker
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis and Optical Properties of Light-Emitting Polyfluorene Derivatives
Philaiwan Aiamsen*, David L. Carroll, Sukon Phanichphant
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Synthesis and Properties of π-Stacked Polymers Based on [2.2]Paracyclophane
Yasuhiro Morisaki*, Lin Lin, Takuya Murakami, Yoshiki Chujo
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 5.40 pm
Synthesis and Properties of Cresol Glutaraldehyde Novolac Resin as a Photo-resist Material
Yuuma Takeuchi*, Akimasa Kuramoto, Hirohito Yamasaki, Takahisa Furumoto, Sadaaki Kuroiwa, Kouji Ishiguchi
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis and Properties of Solution-Processable High Dimensional Dendrimers
George Vamvounis*, Ellen Wren, Karyn Mutkins, Xin Wang, Paul Burn
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Synthesis of Aliphatic Polyanthraquinone and Their Properties as an Anode-Active Material
Wonsung Choi*, Daisuke Harada, Kenichi Oyaizu, Hiroyuki Nishide
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of Ion Conductive Epoxy-Based Networked Polymers
Kozo Matsumoto*, Takeshi Endo
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of New Epoxy Resin with Stilbene Structure into the Main Chain
Naoki Nishimura*, Masaharu Sugimoto, Hideo Honma, Hiroaki Kouzai
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of Polycarbonates for EUV Lithography
Anguang Yu*, James Blinco, Idriss Blakey, Kevin Jack, Todd Younkin, Michael Leeson, Andrew Whittaker
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
The Interaction of 193nm Photons with Halogenated Acrylate Polymers
Matt Daley*, Ken Goh, Lan Chen, David Hill, Idriss Blakey, Paul Zimmerman, Andrew Whittaker
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Translucent Polymer Solar Cells
Furong Zhu, Khai Leok Chan*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session Th1.4 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Universal Block Copolymer Lithography for Functional Nanomaterials
Seong-Jun Jeong, Bong Hoon Kim, Duck Hyun Lee, Sang Ouk Kim*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Zero-birefringence cross-linked polymers and analysis of their molecular structures
Sayuri Yamazaki*, Akihiro Tagaya, Yasuhiro Koike
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 5.40 pm
^Top
 
 
---Opto-electronic Polymers---,
A New Architecture of Organic Solar Cells: Gradient Bulk Heterojunction Fabricated by Novel Spray Deposition Techniques
Doojin Vak*, Byung-Kwan Yu, Dong-Yu Kim, David J. Jones, Andrew B. Holmes
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
A Novel Approach for Preparation of Photomobile Materialswith A Bilayer Structure: Crosslinking of Photoresponsive Layersby Electron-Beam Irradiation
Yumiko Naka*, Sora Bang, Jun-ichi Mamiya, Atsushi Shishido, Masakazu Washio, Tomiki Ikeda
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Advances in Bulk Heterojunction Polymer Solar Cells: 3D Morphology, Tandem Devices, and New Materials
Rene Janssen*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Aqueous Gelation of Oligomeric Ionic Liquids: A New Class of Ion Gels
Josep Casamada Ribot, Carlos Guerrero-Sanchez*, Richard Hoogenboom, Ulrich S Schubert
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Array Patterning of Organic Coaxial Nanocables with Donor-Acceptor Heterojunction Interface
Jong H. Kim*, Soo Young Park
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Block Copolymers for Controlling Morphology in Organic Bulk Heterojunctions.
David Jones*, Andrew Holmes, Wallace Wong, Qinghui Mao, Doojin Vak, Chao Yan, Saif Haque, Simon King
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Calixarenes and Thiacalixarenes as 3D-Scaffolds for Organic Electronics
Khai Leok Chan*, Jacelyn Pui Fong Lim, Alan Sellinger
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Carbon Nanotube-incorporated Polymeric Microspheres Fabricated via In-Situ Polymerization
Hyeonseong Bak*, Young Soo Yun, Se Youn Cho, Yeri Lee, Hyoung-Joon Jin
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Charge carrier density and lifetime analysis of polythiophene / fullerene solar cells leading to theoretical treatment of the morphological differences
Rick Hamilton*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Charge trapping behavior and characterization of polymer double layer electrets
Mulayam Singh Gaur, Prashant Shukla*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Computational Modelling of Ternary Blend Heterojunction Solar Cells: Relationships Between Efficiency and Calculated Parameters
Samuel Lind*, Nathan Cooling, Keith Gordon, Warwick Belcher, Paul Dastoor
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Controlling Charge Transfer in Polymer Photovoltaics Using Donor-Acceptor Block Copolymers
Simon King*, Saif Haque
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Cyclopentadithiophene Based Polymers - a Comparison of Optical, Electrochemical and Device Performance
Masaki Horie, Helen Wright, Kurt Stubenrauch, Yi Luo, Leszek A. Majewski, Aimin Song, Brian R. Saunders, Michael L. Turner*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session Th1.4 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Dendrimers for Photon Harvesting in Organic and Organic/Inorganic Hybrid Solar Cells
Paul Meredith*, B.K. An, Ben Langley, Paul Burn
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Dibenzo[f,h]thieno[3,4-b] quinoxaline-Based Small Molecules for Efficient Bulk-Heterojunction Solar Cells
Marappan Velusamy, Ying-Chan Hsu*, Jen-Hsien Huang, Hsien-Hsin Chou, Kuo-Chuan Ho, Pei-Lun Wu, Wei-Hau Chang, Jiann T. Lin, Chih-Wei Chu
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Dithienopyrrole-Based Donor-Acceptor Copolymers: Low Band-Gap Materials For Transport And Photovoltaics
Seth R. Marder*, Xuan Zhang, Timothy T. Steckler, Raghunath R. Dasari, Shino Ohira, William J. Potscavage, Shree Prakash Tiwari, Séverine Coppée, Stefan Ellinger, Stephen Barlow, Jean-Luc Brédas, Bernard Kippelen, John R. Reynolds
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.4 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Dimension Controlled Synthesis of Polypyrrole in Coordination Nanospaces
Nobuhiro Yanai*, Takashi Uemura, Yu Kadowaki, Susumu Kitagawa
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Effects of HCl concentration on the polymerization of aniline
Shiow-Jing Tang*, An-Tsai Wang, Su-Yin Lin, Kuan-Yeh Huang, Jui-Ming Yeh, Kuan-Cheng Chiu
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Electrical bistability of crossbar-structured organic memory devices based on polymer nanocomposite
Jong Hoe Oh*, Jae-eun Park, Tae-hoon Lim, Sung Chul Hong, Seungmoon Pyo, Do-Hoon Hwang
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Electroluminescent Copolyfluorenes: Synthesis, Optoelectronic Property and Application
Yun Chen*, Bar-Yuan Hsieh, Chia-Shing Wu, Lin-Ren Tsai
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Electronic characterisation of solution-processable, small molecule, dibenzo[b,def]chrysene semiconductors for use in organic photovoltaics and organic field-effect transistors.
Birendra Singh*, Mark Bown, Gavin Collis, Jenny O'Connell, Cristopher Dunn, Giovanni Fanchini, Craig Francis, Katalin Hegedus, Peter Kemppinen, Scott Watkins, Gerard Wilson, Kevin Winzenberg
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Electronic Studies of some Oligothienylenevinylenes: Understanding the Nature of their Ground and Excited Electronic States.
Rocio Ortiz, Sandra Gonzalez, Juan Casado, Teo Navarette, David Officer, Pawel Wagner, John Earles, Keith Gordon*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Electro-preparation of a Chiral Conjugated Polymer with Labyrynthian Structure
Kawabata Kohsuke*, Goto Hiromasa
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Electrospinning and Solid State Polymerization: A New and Versatile Route to Conducting PEDOT-containing Composite Films
Voravee Hoven*, Narong Kaew-on, Yongsak Sritana-anant, Pitt Supaphol
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Electrospun poly(o-anisidine)-polystyrene composite fibers: Surface morphology and chemical vapor sensing
Darunee Aussawasathien*, Somboon Sahasithiwat, Laongdao Menbangpung, Chanpen Teerawattananon
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Engineering charge transfer state recombination in organic photovoltaic cells
Jiye Lee, Matthias Bahlke, Timothy Heidel, Marc Baldo*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Evaluation of Change in Molecular Alignment in Photoinduced Bending ofCrosslinked Azobenzene Liquid-Crystalline Polymer Films
Aki Shimamura*, Jun-ichi Mamiya, Atsushi Shishido, Tomiki Ikeda
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Exciton Diffusion Measurements in Organic Semiconductors
P.E. Shaw, A. Ruseckas, I.D.W. Samuel*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH6.1 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Thursday 4.40 - 5.00 pm
Fabrication and Characterization of Activated Charcoal-PMMA composite with Superior Electrical Conductivity and Surface Hardness Properties.
Mykanth Mada*, Srikanta Bandhyopadyay
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Fabrication of supramoleular-macromolecular hybrid nanostructures for advanced optoelectronic applications
Soo Young Park*, Jong H. Kim
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Facile Syntheses of ABA Triblock Copolymers Containing regioregular P3HT as the Central Block and their Self-Assembly Behaviors
Chi-Yang Chao*, Herman Lim
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Fluorene-based semiconducting copolymers for organic solar cells
Jong Hoe Oh*, Sun-Young Lee, Won Suk Shin, Sung Cheol Yoon, Sang-Jin Moon, Chang-Jin Lee, Do-Hoon Hwang, Ji-Hoon Kim
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Fluorescence intermittencies in a novel water soluble PPV based polymer
Toby Bell*, Daniel Gomez, Tina Tan, Jonathan White, Kenneth Ghiggino
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymer  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Harvesting Lost Photons: Minimizing sub-bandgap losses in Organic Photovoltaic devices through up-conversion
Santato Clara*, Dilek Isik, Vishya Goel, David Banville, Federico Rosei, Dimitrii Perepichka
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.3 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Hexa-peri-hexabenzocoronene based materials for application in organic solar cells
Jitte Flapper*, Shijie Ren, David Jones, Doojin Vak, Helga Seyler, Wallace Wong, Andrew Holmes
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Hyper-branched Structure and Thermal Annealing Effects on the Photovoltaic Properties of a Series of Conjugated Polymers with 2-Pyran-4-ylidene-malononitrile Based Solar Cells
Rong-Ho Lee*, Li-Wei Liu
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Inorganic/Polymer Solar Cells: Effects of Modifying the Surface Chemistry of the Inorganic Component
Jacek Jasieniak*, Scott Watkins, Ming Chen, Ezio Rizzardo, Gerry Wilson
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Iridium(III) dendrimers: enhancing deep blue phosphorescence
Shih-Chun Lo*, Ruth E. Harding, Christopher P. Shipley, Stuart G. Stevenson, Paul L. Burn, Ifor D. W. Samuel
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Light Absorbing Polymers for Organic Solar Cells
Iain McCulloch*, Martin Heeney, Weimin Zhang
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Liquid Crystalline π-Conjugated Polymers Having Pyrimidine Type Mesogen
Kawabata Kohsuke*, Goto Hiromasa
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Macro-RAFT Mediated Nanoparticles for Solar Cell Applications
Ulrich Hall*, Bofei Xue, Paul Dastoor, Christopher Such, Brian Hawkett
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Metal-Free Organic Dyes for DSSCs
Jiann T'suen Lin*, Marappan Velusamy, Yung-Sheng Yen, Ying-Chan Hsu, Hsien-Hsin Chou, Chih-Hsin Chen, Ming-Shan Tsai, Shih-Tang Huang, Pin-Cheng Chen, K. R. Justin Thomas
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.5 Organic and Polymer Cells  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Multilayer Polymer Light-Emitting Diode and Solar Cell by Blade Coating
Hsin-Fei Meng*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
N-Alkyldithieno[3,2-b:2',3'-d]pyrrole-Based Copolymers Having a Well Balanced Energy Level for Organic Photovoltaics Application
Jang Yong Lee*, Jung Rim Haw, Doo Kyung Moon
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
New Donor-acceptor Semiconducting Polymers for Solar Cell Applications
Wen-Chang Chen*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
New Materials for Bulk Heterojunction solar Cells
Andrew Grimsdale*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Non-traditional aromatic systems employed in the design of new organic electronic materials
Patricia A. Peart, Giselle Elbaz, John D. Tovar*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymer  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Novel Donor-∏-Acceptor Dyes for Efficient Dye Solar Cells
Tanika Khunasa, Janeeya Khunchalee, Sukrawee Pansay, Palita Kochapradit, Siriporn Jungsuttiwng, Tinnakon Keawin, Taweesak Sudyoadsuk, Vinich Promarak*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.5 Organic and Polymer Cells  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Novel Donor-Acceptor Conjugated Polymers and Their Blends: Optical, Spectroelectrochemical and Photovoltaic Properties
Vera Cimrová*, Ivan Kmínek, Drahomír Výprachtický
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Organic and polymeric semiconductors for photovoltaics
Andrew B. Holmes*, Jitte Flapper, David J Jones, Tae Hyuk Kwon, Shijie Ren, Helga Seyler, Doojin Vak, Wallace W. H. Wong, Chao Yan
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Organic Dyes Containing furan moiety for High-Performance Dye-Sensitized solar cells
Jiann T'suen Lin, Pin-Cheng Chen, Yung-Sheng Yen*, Ying-Chan Hsu, Hsien-Hsin Chou, Ming-Chang P. Yeh
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Organic Photovoltaics at CSIRO: A Manufacturing Proposition for Australia
Gerry Wilson*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Organic Solar Cells: Materials and Interfaces
Scott Watkins*, Mark Bown, Ming Chen, Gavin Collis, Richard Evans, Giovanni Fanchini, Craig Francis, Akhil Gupta, Matthias Haeussler, Katalin Hegedus, Jacek Jasieniak, Peter Kempinnen, Graeme Moad, Birendra Singh, Gerry Wilson, Kevin Winzenberg
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.3 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Organic, Photovoltaic Energy Conversion: From Electricity to Synthetic Fuels using CO2 Recycling
Niyazi Serdar Sariciftci*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Organophotocatalyst film responsive to whole visible light (< 800 nm) using a p-n junction of perylene/phthalocyanine
Keiji Nagai*, Yuzuri Yasuda, Shuai Zhang, Ichiro Kimishima, Tomokazu Iyoda, Toshiyuki Abe
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Performance Advantages of Polymer-based Photovoltaics
Timothy Nagle*, Christopher Fell
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Photo-patternable insulating materials for organic thin film transistors
Choong-Hwa Jung, Hyunduk Cho, Changhee Lee, Do-Hoon Hwang*, Jong-Hoe Oh
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Photophysics of Photovoltaic Polymers
Kenneth Ghiggino*, Tina Tan, Jonathan White, Emma Hooley, Toby Bell
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.3 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Phosphorescent iridium complexes having dendronized carbazole or diphenylamine groups for solution processable organic light emitting devices
Yong-Jin Pu*, Noriaki Iguchi, Ken-ichi Nakayama, Junji Kido
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Phosphorescent Organic Light-Emitting Devices with Boron-Containing Dendritic Ir(III) Electrophosphor: Lower Roll-Off Efficiency and Higher Doping Level
Dong Ryeol Whang*, Jungjin Yang, Youngmin You, Changhee Lee, Soo Young Park
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Photovoltaic Enhancement of Porphyrin Based Charge Transfer Conjugated Polymers for Organic Photovoltaics
Ho Jun Song*, Soo Won Heo, Doo Kyung Moon
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Polythiophene-S,S-dioxides
Elizabeth Amir*, Craig J. Hawker
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Polymer Solar Cells: Bandgap, Side Chain, Nanostructure and Stability
Xiwen Chen*, Birendra Singh, Giovanni Fanchini, Scott Watkins, Ming Chen, Matthias Haeussler, Ezio Rizzardo, Gisela Schulz, Xu Han, Zhongyuan Zhou, Steven Holdcroft
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Probing Lateral and Vertical Structure in Organic Photovoltaic Devices
W.J. Belcher, N. Cooling, K. Burke, X. Zhou, S.J. Lind, K.C. Gordon, P.C. Dastoor*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.4 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Post-annealing of Polymer Light Emitting Diodes (PLED) using TiO2 as Electron Injection Layer
Chung-Han Wu*, Hanying Li, Hon Hang Fong, Lara Estroff, George Malliaras
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Radical Polymers: Charge Separation and Transport
Hiroyuki Nishide*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Reducing Hole Injection Barrier for the Realization of Ultra-Low Voltage Polymer Vertical Transistors with a High On/Off Current Ratio
Yu-Chiang Chao, Yi-Cheng Lin, Ming-Zhi Dai, Hsiao-Wen Zan*, Hsin-Fei Meng
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Stability of Conductive States of Polythiophene Derivatives
Hitoshi Koizumi*, Kouji Hatakeyama, Yoshinori Aoyama, Takuma Mukai
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Studies of the Curing Behavior of EVA in Photovoltaic Modules
Klaus Wiegel, Rudolf Riesen, Angela Hammer, Craig Gordon*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Studying the energy transfer by blending PFO and P3HT
Yu-Hsun Wu*, Kai-Wun Shih, Kuang-Chun Tung, Su-Hua Chen
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Selenophene based polymers for photovoltaic and transistor applications
Martin Heeney*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Semiconducting Polymeric Nanoparticles for Use in Photovoltaic Devices
Ben Vaughan*, Andy Stapleton, Warwick Belcher, Erica Wanless, Paul Dastoor
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Semi-Perfluoroalkyl Polyfluorenes for Orthogonal Processing in Highly Fluorinated Solvents
Jin-Kyun Lee*, Hon Hang Fong, Alexander A. Zakhidov, Georgia E. McCluskey, Priscilla G. Taylor, Andrew B. Holmes, George G. Malliaras, Christopher K. Ober
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH5.3 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Thursday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Soft Photonics, Iridescent Polymers and Block Copolymers
JPA Fairclough*, A Pryke, A.J. Parnell
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Single molecule spectroscopy of a conjugated polymer.
Emma Hooley*, Kenneth Ghiggino, Toby Bell, Tina Tan, Jonathan White
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Solution processable hexa-peri-hexabenzocoronene derivatives for organic solar cells
Wallace Wong*, Andrew Holmes
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Solution Processed Organic Semiconductors for High Performance OPVs and OLEDs
Zhi-Kuan Chen*, Jun Li, Prashant Sonar, Kok-Haw Ong, Zhun Ma, Young-Rae Hong, Ging-Meng Ng, Siew-Lay Lim, Ivy Wong, Wei-Peng Goh, Yuning Li, Tyler Norsten, Beng Ong
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Solvent-Free Processing of High-Mobility Poly(3-hexylthiophene) Structures
Natalie Stingelin*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Spectroscopic analysis of bound polaron pair generation on photo-excitation of polythiophene
Yu-Hsien Lee, Atsushi Yabushita*, Chain-Shu Hsu, Takayoshi Kobayashi
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH5.3 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Thursday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Synthesis and Characterization of MEH-co-Oxadiazole Poly(pphenylenevinylene)Copolymer
Soo-Min Lee, Kuk-Ro Yoon, Hee-Hyun Jang*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis and characterization of phenylazanediyl moiety containing novel photochromic compound
Woo-hyoung Cho*, Soo-Min Lee, Kuk-Ro Yoon
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis and Device Study of Organic Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell Dyes with Push-Pull Structure
Tae-Hyuk Kwon*, Andrew Nattestad, Udo Bach, Samuel Lind, Rapael Hobath, Keith Gorden, David Jones, Weihua Tang, Andrew Holmes
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis and Optoelectronic Properties of Copolyfluorenes Containing Bipolar Groups
Chia-Shing Wu*, Yun Chen
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH6.1 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Thursday 4.40 - 5.00 pm
Synthesis and Optical Properties of a Novel Regioregular Polythiophene with Imino Group in the Side Chain
Kwang-Hoi Lee*, Kazuhide Morino, Atsushi Sudo, Takeshi Endo
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis and optical properties of poly(1-oxadiazolylnaphthalene)s
Takeshi Mori*, Masashi Kijima
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of Low Band-gap Polymers for Photovoltaics Application
Chain-Shu Hsu*, Yen-Ju Cheng, Chiu-Hsiang Chen
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.3 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Thursday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Synthesis of Nano-structured Polyaniline Membranes by Solution-Coated Polymerization and Phase Separation Methods 
Rosiah Rohani*, Margaret Hyland, Asif Qaiser, Allan Easteal, Darrell Patterson
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Synthesis of New Blue Anthracene-based Conjugated Polymers and TheirApplications in Polymer Light-emitting Diodes
Chih-Hung Lin*, Cheng-Jui Lin, Chain-Shu Hsu
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of Networked Polythiophenes by Solution and Vapor-phase Assisted Surface Polymerizations of Bisthiophene Monomer
Kazuhide Morino*, Takayuki Kanda, Shinya Maeda, Kwang-Hoi Lee, Atsushi Sudo, Kiyoshi Kikukawa, Kouji Kuramoto, Tatsuo Kurauchi, Akihiko Tsuge, Takeshi Endo
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Tandem Dye-Sensitised Solar Cells
Andrew Nattestad, Peter Bäuerle, Yi-Bing Cheng, Udo Bach*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20pm
Template-Assisted Fabrication of Highly-Ordered Interpenetrating Networks of Semi-Conducting Polymers for Photovoltaic Applications
Niko Haberkorn*, Patrick Theato
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.6 Optoelectronic and Ordered Polymers  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
The Insertion Effect of Electrodeposited CIS on the Photovoltaic Properties of Heterojunction Cells from Poly(3-octylthiophene) and Fullerene
Young Don Cho, Sun Hyoung Lee, Jeong Soo Kim*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
The nature of long-lived photo-induced charge separation in ferrocene-porphyrin-fullerene molecules
Sai H. Lee, Allan G. Larsen, Hiroaki Kotani, Kei Ohkubo, Jeffrey R. Reimers*, Shunichi Fukuzumi, Maxwell J. Crossley
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.3 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Thursday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
The photophysics of charge generation and decay in organic bulk heterojunctions studied with Time-Resolved Microwave Photoconductivity
Nikos Kopidakis*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.4 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
The Role of Defects on Charge Transport in Organic Photovoltaic Materials and Devices
X. Jiang, S. E. Shaheen*, A. M. Nardes, N. Kopidakis
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Thermal, Fluorescent and Polymer Memory Properties of Pyridine-containing Polyimides
Kun-Li Wang*, Wun-Tai Liou, Kuire-Ran Lee, Juin-Yi Lai
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Towards efficient solid state Dye Sensitised Solar Cells - understanding and optimising the role of the hole transport material
Gavin Collis*, Mei Gao, Julia Krstina, Andrew Holmes, Graeme Moad
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Upconversion of the solar spectrum for improved PV energy conversion
Maxwell J. Crossley*, Tony Khoury, Yuen Yap Cheng, Raphaël G. C. R. Clady, Murad J. Y. Tayebjee, N. J. Ekins-Daukes, Timothy W. Schmidt
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.5 Organic and Polymer Solar Cells  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
^Top
 
 
---Physical Properties, Processing and Characterisation---,
A Theoretical Model of Superdrawing Process of Polyethylene Terephthalate Hollow Fibers
Youjiang Wang*, Arun Aneja
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.7 Polymer Rheology and Processing  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Compositions and manufacturing of high viscosity recycle PET
Kou-Chuan Lin*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Conformation of single polymer chain in uniaxially stretched film studied by scanning near-field optical microscopy
Toru Ube*, Hiroyuki Aoki, Shinzaburo Ito, Jun-ichi Horinaka
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.7 Polymer Rheology and Processing  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Deposition Rate of Electrospun Fibre over Time
Jonathan Stanger*, Christian Loock, Nick Tucker, Mark Staiger, Mathieu Sellier, Alan Wood, Nigel Larsen
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Developing and scaling-up of electrospinning plant
Nick Tucker*, Jon Stanger, Kathleen Hofman, Nigel Larsen, Kieran Elborough, Mark P. Staiger, David Aitchison, Neil Buunk
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.7 Polymer Rheology and Processing  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Diallyl phthalate as a reactive plasticizer of polyphenylene oxide
Arjulizan Rusli*, Wayne Cook, George Liang
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.7 Polymer Rheology and Processing  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Effect of Poly(L-lactic acid) Blending on the Thermal and Dyeing Properties of Polypropylene Fibers
Myong Jo Ham, Young Ho Kim*, Sung Dong Kim
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Effects of lipids on the rheology and nanostructure of wheat starch paste during repeated heating and cooling
Jaroslav Blazek*, Elliot Paul Gilbert, Les Copeland
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.7 Polymer Rheology and Processing  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Energy Dissipating Behavior under Large Amplitude Shear Stress of Polyborosiloxane Composite
Nispa Seetapan*, Asira Fuongfuchat, Doungporn Sirikittikul
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Formation of a Unique Precursor Morphology in the Melt-Spinning of PEN and PET
Peng Cheng, Mehdi Afshari, John Cuculo, Richard Kotek*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.7 Polymer Rheology and Processing  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Hydrophilic Processing Additives for Extrusion of Polyethylene at Reduced Temperatures
Oleg Kulikov*, Klaus Hornung, Manfred Wagner
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.7 Polymer Rheology and Processing  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Interfacial Change on Morphological Transitions in Styrene-Isoprene Diblock Copolymer
Jong-Eun Kim, Wang-Cheol Zin, Jong-Hyun Ahn*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Influences of thermal properties of particle filled composites on polymer processing
Bernd Weidenfeller*, Mathias Anhalt
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Investigation of flow marks in PP composites
Soonho Lim*, Hyun-Deung Shin, Min-Hyung Kim, Jae-Gon Lim, Chun-Soo Lee
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Kinetics of Neck propagation of Polypropylene
Koh-hei Nitta*, Masami MIzushima
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.6 Polymer Rheology and Processing  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Miscibility of Polynorbornene/Poly(styrene-co-hydroxystyrene) Binary Blend Based on Hydrogen-Bonding Interaction
Shimon Tanaka*, Haruo Nishida, Takeshi Endo
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Morphology and Properties of TPS/EVA Biomass Alloy by Melt Blending
Sheng-Ju Liao*, Jeremy Chen, Cheng-Feng Liao
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Morphology of Fluid Assisted Injection Molded Polycarbonate/Polyethylene Blends
Kun-Yeh Lin, Shih-Jung Liu*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.6 Polymer Blends and Polymer Physics  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Nanoclay Filler Dislocation in Heterogeneous Phases of Polymer Blends
Hans-Joachim Radusch*, Hai Hong Le, Zulficar Ali, Sybill Ilisch
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.6 Polymer Blends and Polymer Physics  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Numerical Modelling of Electrospinning Dynamics
Jonathan Stanger*, Nick Tucker, Mark Staiger, Mathieu Sellier, Alan Wood, Nigel Larsen
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.7 Polymer Rheology and Processing  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Novel Three-Component Blends Based on Poly(L-lactic acid) for Used as Biodegradable Packaging Materials
Pimpanipa Kunthadong*, Winita Punyodom, Robert Molloy
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.6 Polymer Blends and Polymer Physics  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
One-step formed hydrophilic/ hydrophobic surface on a PET substrate by ECR SF6 plasma
Miao-Ju Chuang*, Po-Yuan Lin, Yu-Sheng Hsu
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Origin of orientation induced β-crystallization of iPP
Shouke Yan*, Huihui LI, Xiaoli Sun
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.7 Polymer Rheology and Processing  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Polystyrene as a specific and versatile nucleating agent for polypropylene
Andrew Phillips*, Peng-Wei Zhu, Graham Edward
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.7 Polymer Rheology and Processing  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Preparation of the chitosan containing nanofibers by electrospinning gelatin-chitosan complexes
Sajjad Haider*, Waheed A.Al-Misry, Nausheen Bukhari
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Rheological Behavior of Cationic Acid-Swellable Copolymer Latexes
Damien Dupin*, Steven Armes, Maureen Tan, Michael Tam
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of polyrotaxane composedγ-cyclodextrin and hydroxyl-terminated polybutadiene
Mutsuaki Numata*, Kouzai Hiroaki
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Tensile Creep-Recovery of High Density Polyethylene Toughened with Poly(ethylene-co-vinyl acetate)
Antonietta Genovese, Steve Spoljaric*, Daniel Kaminski, Thomas Köpplmayr, Julien Barthes
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
The molecule dynamics simulation study of entangled polymers with fillers for the viscoelastic properties
Yosuke Kimura*, Masatoshi Sato
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Thermal and mechanical properties of constrained polypropylene fibres
Anton Marcincin*, Marcela Hricova, Konstantin Marcincin, Alena Hoferikova, Anna Ujhelyiova
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
^Top
 
 
---Polymers, the Environment and Society---,
Acid Formation in Polymer Solids by Radiation-Induced Chain Reactions of Diphenyliodonium Salts
Hitoshi Koizumi*, Mitsuhiro Terae, Kenta Yamazaki, Kouji Iino
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Acid Generation Processes in Halogenated Aromatic Polymer films for Electron Beam and Extreme Ultraviolet Lithography
Hiroki Yamamoto*, Takahiro Kozawa, Akinori Saeki, Seiichi Tagawa, Takeshi Iwai, Junichi Onodera
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Anti-fouling ultrafiltration membranes prepared by pre-irradiation induced graft polymerization technique
Bo Deng, Yang Xuanxuan, Yu Ming, Zhang Bowu, Lu Xiaofeng, Li Jingye*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.6 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Thursday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Change of Surface Morphology for polytetrafluoroethylene by Reactive Ion Etching
Tomohiro Takahashi*, Yuki Hirano, Yuya Takasawa, Tomoko Gowa, Naoyuki Fukutake, Akihiro Oshima, Masakazu Washio
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Changes of the chemical structure of isotactic-polypropylene induced by ion-beam irradiation.
Toshitaka Oka, Akihiro Oshima*, Ryota Motohashi, Naoto Seto, Yuji Watanabe, Ryoji Kobayashi, Hisaaki Kudo, Takeshi Murakami, Masakazu Washio, Yoshimasa Hama
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Determining the optimum dose of gamma radiation to achieve maximum strength of High density polyethylene (HDPE)
Pegah Azimzadeh Asiabi, Ali Ramezani, Asghar Sadighzadeh*, Ebrahim Ahmadi
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.6 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Thursday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Degradation Mechanisms of Cable Insulation Materials onRadiation-Thermal Ageing in Radiation Environment
Tadao Seguchi*, Kiotoshi Tamura, Takeshi Ohshima, Akihiko Shimada, Hisaaki Kudoh
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Effect of gamma radiation dose on the fabrication of alpha-elastin nanoparticles by Gamma-ray Crosslinking
Mari Fujimoto*, Mayuko Takeda, Masakazu Furuta, Kouji Okamoto
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
EGS simulation of depth profile of low-energy electron beams
Ichiro Enomoto*, Yosuke Katsumura, Hisaaki Kudo
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Electron beam irradiation of UHMW-PE fiber: free radical and mechanical property
Guozhong Wu*, Mouhua Wang, Yanning Zhao
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Enhancement of conductivity in polyaniline blends and composites by irradiation
Olgun Guven*, Hatice Bodugoz, Cengiz Uzun, Adnan Sevil
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.7 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
ESR study of carboxymethyl cellulose radicalformed by OH radical attack
Seiichi Saiki*, Naotsugu Nagasawa, Akihiro Hiroki, Norio Morishita, Masao Tamada, Hisaaki Kudo, Yosuke Katsumura
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Fabrication of PEFC Membrane based on Perfluorinated Polymer Using Quantum Beam Induced Grafting Technique
Akihiro Oshima*, Fumiya Shiraki, Yukiko Sato, Naohiro Mitani, Kazuki Fujii, Yuji Oshima, Hajime Fujita, Masakazu Washio
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Formation of Hybrid Nanowires by High Energy Ion Beam Irradiation.
Satoshi Tsukuda*, Shu Seki, Masaki Sugimoto, Akira Idesaki, Masahito Yoshikawa, Shun-Ichiro Tanaka
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Gamma Compatible Medical Grade PVC; Influence of Synergistic Blend of Antioxidants Comprising a Hindered Amine and a Phosphite
Shamshad Ahmed*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Gamma Irradiation of Poly(chloromethylstyrene-co-methylstyrene)
Peter Beavis*, Julian Murphy, Simon Holder
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Gamma radiation effects on the luminescent system PC:Eu(tta)3
Duclerc F Parra*, Pedro L Forster, Ademar B Lugao, Hermi F Brito
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.9 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Graft polymerization using radiation-induced peroxides and application to  textile dyeing
Ichiro Enomoto*, Yosuke Katsumura, Hisaaki Kudo
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Improved compatibility of EVOH/ LDPE blends by γ-ray irradiation
Meihua Liu, Yuan Yin, Xiaowei Zheng, Pengyang Deng*, Jiazhen Sun
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Improvement of toughness of poly(ethylene terephthalate)/poly(ethylene octene) blends by γ-irradiation
Yuan Yin, Pengyang Deng*, Meihua Liu, Xiaowei Zheng
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Ionic Transport Through and Biosensing With Single Conical Nanochannels
Reinhard Neumann*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.9 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Laser Radiation Modification of PHEMA Hydrogels and the Effect on the Attachment of Human Corneal Epithelial Cells
Z Zainuddin*, Z Barnard, G Watson, T. V. Chirila, A. K. Whittaker
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Macroradical Reactions in the Presence of Vitamin E of Gamma-Irradiated UHMWPE
Muhammad Jahan*, Benjamin Walters
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.8 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Magnetization-Prepared NMR Imaging of Water Penetration into Radiation Cross-linked PVA-PVP Hydrogels
David Hill*, Zien Zainuddin, Ekaterina Strounina, Andrew Whittaker
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Mechanical Behavior Analysis of LDPE Foams Irradiated by Electron Beam
Paulo Pirolla, Djalma Dias, José Manzoli*, Leonardo Silva
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Nano and Micro Fabrication of Fluoropolymers Using Quantum Beam Technology
Masakazu Washio*, Nozomi Miyoshi, Naoyuki Fukutake, Hiroyuki Nagai, Tatsuya Urakawa, Tomoko Gowa, Yuya Takazawa, Tomohiro Takahashi, Takanori Kathoh, Akihiro Oshima, Seiichi Tagawa
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Novel photosensitive polyimides based on negative-tone reaction development patterning
Toshiyuki Oyama*, Shintaro Sugawara, Yuji Shimizu, Xu Cheng, Yumiko Nakamura, Akio Takahashi
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Novel Refractive-Index Increase Materials Containing Bicyclo Orthoester Groups upon Photo-irradiation
Hiroto Kudo*, Taqdatomi Nishikubo
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Physical Parameters Influence At Polymer Mutual Grafting by Electron Beam Irradiation
José Manzoli*, Eduardo Moura, Elizabeth Somessari, Carlos Silveira, Hélio Paes, Carlos Souza, Wagner Fernandes, Áurea Geraldo
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.7 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Predicting radiation effects on silicone elastomers with a mesoscopic network model
Todd Weisgraber*, Richard Gee, Amitesh Maiti, Sarah Chinn, Robert Maxwell
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Primary Process of Radiation Chemistry in Polyethylen Model Compound Studied by Femtosecond Pulse Radiolysis 
Yoichi Yoshida*, Takafumi Kondoh, Koichi Kan, Jinfeng Yang
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Radiation Chemistry of Aromatic and Halogenated Non-chemically and Chemically Amplified Resists for Electron Beam and Extreme Ultraviolet Lithography
Hiroki Yamamoto, Kazumasa Okamoto, Akinori Saeki, Takahiro Kozawa, Seiichi Tagawa*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T4.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Tuesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Radiation-induced crosslinking and post-processing of poly(L-lactic acid) composite
Naotsugu Nagasawa*, Noboru Kasai, Fumio Yoshii, Masao Tamada
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Study on Depth Profile of Heavy Ion Irradiation Effects in Poly(tetrafluoroethylene-co-ethylene)
Tomoko Gowa*, Tomoyuki Shiotsu, Tatsuya Urakawa, Toshitaka Oka, Takeshi Murakami, Akihiro Oshima, Yoshimasa Hama, Makasazu Washio
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Study on Direct Etching of Fluoropolymers by Heavy Ion Beam Irradiation
Yuya Takasawa*, Naoyuki Fukutake, Tomohiro Takahashi, Tatsuya Urakawa, Yuji Oshima, Tomoko Gowa, Fumiya Shiraki, Hajime Fujita, Toshitaka Oka, Takeshi Murakami, Akihiro Oshima, Yoshimasa Hama, Makasazu Washio
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Study on Sensitivities of Resist Materials under UV, EB and Soft X-ray Exposure
Tomoko Gowa*, Tomohiro Takahashi, Tatsuya Urakawa, Naoyuki Fukutake, Kazuyuki Sakaue, Akihiro Oshima, Masakazu Washio
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Surface Modification of Polymeric Materials Using Ultra Low Energy Electron Beam Irradiation
Akihiro Oshima*, Fumiya Shiraki, Masakazu Washio
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Tailor-made biopolyester beads manufactured by engineered bacteria
Bernd Rehm*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.9 Bio-Inspired Polymers  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
The effect of water uptake gradient in Membrane Electrode Assembly on fuel cell performance
Hajime Fujita*, Fumiya Shiraki, Yuji Oshima, Akihiro Oshima, Masakazu Washio
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
The Effects of Exposure in Space on Two High-Performance Polymers
Richard Kiefer*, William Gabler, Michael Hovey, Sheila Thibeault
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
The pH and the Ca2+  Concentration Adjustments of Regenerated Silk Fibroin Aqueous Solution Flowing in a Microfluidic Chip
Yaopeng Zhang, Jie Luo, Yan Huang, Huili Shao, Xuechao Hu*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.7 Bio-inspired Polymers  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Unique Radiation Cured Coatings Applied  In-Field on Timber, Concrete, Plastics and Related Surfaces; Application of Mobile LED and Mercury Lamps in These Processes.
Stephen Taylor, Gary Dennis, Kevin Jarrett, John Garnett*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.6 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Thursday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
UV Curable Resin with Degradable Property
Masamitsu Shirai*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
^Top
 
 
---Polymers, the Environment and Society---
A Novel Method to Process Renewable Natural Polymer Materials from Raw Material Powders without Plasticizers
Xiaoqing Zhang*, Dachao Gao, Xiaolin Wu, Kenong Xia
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
A Novel Rignan-like Materials Derived from Ferulic Acid Derivatives
Megumi Mori*, Asao Hosoda, Hajime Mori, Yasuhito Miyake, Yoshie Tanaka, Shusuke Osaki, Toshitsugu Kobata, Hisaji Taniguchi
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
A Study of Polyethylene Oxidation with Pro-oxidant Additives by Chemiluminescence, FTIR and DSC
Melissa Nikolic*, Nicholas Forster, Graeme George
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.9 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Antireflection of Nanostructured Polymeric Film Bio-mimicking the Corneal Nipple arrays of Moth eye 
Ki Woon Choi, Sung Ho Park, Chang Kwon Hwangbo, Han Sup Lee*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.9 Bio-Inspired Polymers  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Apparent Inhibition of Thermal Decomposition of HCO3- and Hydrolysis of CO32- by Poly(Acrylic Acid). The Effect of Molecular Weight and End-Group Functionality.
Ali Al-Hamzah*, Christopher Fellows
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.10 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Application of Tailored N-Heterocyclic Carbene Catalyst to Ring Opening Polymerization of Cyclic Biodegradable Monomers
Vishwa Prasad Aitha, Yinghuai Zhu*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Bioactive Properties and Molecular Characterizations of Collagens Digested by Clostridium Histolyticun Collagenases at Varying Condition
Yu-ching Lai, Haw-jer Chang, Li-fang Xiao, Li Yang, Ping Zhu, Chi-yuan Huang, Guo-xian Huang, Kan-nan Chen, Shi-min Wang, Wei-hua Yao, Jen-taut Yeh*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Biodegradable Polymer Blends for Packaging.
Pavol Alexy, Peter Bugaj, Maria Pavlackova, Ida Vaskova, Tomas Mlynsky, Peter Simon, Dusan Bakos*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.10 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Biodegradation Effects from Surface Treatments on Polylactic Acid Composites
Cameron Way*, Katherine Dean, Dong Yang Wu, Enzo Palombo
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.10 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Biodegradation of Chemically Modified Wheat Proteins-Based Renewable Polymer Materials
Xiaoqing Zhang*, Yesim Gozukara, Dachao Gao, Parveen Sangwan
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.10 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Biofibre Reinforcement of Bioplastics
Martin Markotsis*, Fabien Venon, Daniel Parker, Alan Fernyhough
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.10 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Bio-inspired One-Dimensional Assembly of Metal, Metallic Oxide and Semi-conductor Nano-materials
Yuhan Lee*, Haeshin Lee, Phillip B. Messersmith, Tae Gwan Park
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
BioPEGylation of Functionalised Polyhydroxyalkanoates
Georg Pollinger, Vorapat Sanguanchaipaiwong, James Hook, John Foster*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
BioPEGylation of Polyhydroxyalkanoates for New Biomaterials.
John Foster*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.8 Synergies between Biological and Synthetic Polymers  -  Thursday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Bioplastic Blends: Ternary Mixtures of PLA, PHB, and PA11
John Dorgan*, Rakhi Patel, David Ruehle
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.10 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Biosynthesis of the Poly(3-hydroxy butyrate) metabolized by Glucose enzymatically hydrolyzed from Disaccharide
Nanami Takaoka*, Takahiko Nakaoki, Daisuke Ishii
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Biosynthesis of Poly(hydroxyalkanoate) Copolymer from odd numbered Fatty Acid by W. eutropha
Koichiro Tanigami*, Sadathugu Kitamura, Daisuke Ishii, Takahiko Nakaoki
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Biosynthesis-structure-property relations for starch, a highly branched polymer
Richard Cave, Jovin Hasjim, Robert Gilbert*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.6 Synergies between Biological and Synthetic Polymers  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Biosynthesis-structure-property relations for starch, a highly branchedpolymer
Alex Chi Wu*, Robert G Gilbert
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.8 Synergies between Biological and Synthetic Polymers  -  Thursday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Catalytic Polymerization of Aromatic Alcohol using of Preyssler as Green Catalyst
Ali Gharib*, Mina Roshani, Manouchehr Jahangir
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Coaxial Electrospinning of Regenerated Silk Fibroin/Sericin Aqueous Solutions
Yichun Hang*, Yaopeng Zhang, Huili Shao, Xuechao Hu
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Cell Repelling and Attracting Implant Surfaces respectively tailored via Plasma Polymers of Hexamethyldisiloxane and Allylamine
Alexander Lotz*, Matthias Gabriel, Jennifer Kroth, Sebastian Kuhn, Ingo Köper, Renate Förch
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Chain Extension of Recycled Nylon 6 by Melt-compounding Process  
Joon Ho Kim*, Hyoung Guen Kim, Dae Sup Kim
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Characterisation of environmental degradation of polyethylene by thermal fractionation
Emilie Gauthier*, Fabrice Cuoq, Karina George, Gregory Cash, Peter Halley
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.9 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Characterization of Spinifex (Triodia pungens) Resin and Fibres
Sujeewa De Silva, Memmott Paul, Flutter Nick, Martin Darren*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.10 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Chemoenzymatic synthesis of amylose-grafted alginate
Yuji Omagari*, Yoshiro Kaneko, Jun-ichi Kadokawa
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Chemical Reactions of Celluloses Dissolved in DMSO/Quaternary Ammonium Salts Solution and Thermoplasticity of the Products
Isao Ikeda*, Toshiyuki Ide, Misaki Tsukahara, Motomi Sobajima, Shinji Sugihara
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Chemiluminescence from Polypropylene Stabilized with Natural Antioxidants
Lyda Matisova-Rychla*, Jozef Rychly, Mercedes Peltzer, Alfonso Jimenez
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.9 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Chitosan and Its Derivatives as Sorbents and Flocculants
Svetlana Bratskaya*, Alexander Pestov, Denis Chervonetskiy, Dmitry Marinin, Yuriy Yatluk, Valentin Avramenko
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.9 Green/Sustainable Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Combined Synthesis and Coloration of Poly(lactic acid): The DyeCat Process
Richard Blackburn*, Robert Macrae, Patrick McGowan, Christopher Pask, Christopher Rayner
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.10 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Commercialisation of University Intellectual Property: a UniQuest perspective
David Ireland*, Craig Belcher
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH5.6 Intellectual Property  -  Thursday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Confirmed, Plausible, Busted - Patent myths and urban legends exposed
Julian Curwen, Ramon Tozer*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.8 Intellectual Property  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Continuous PLA production in a Sulzer Static Mixer Reactor
Philip Nising, Francois Loviat*, Sicco de Vos
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Do Organic Microparticles Suffer From Thermal Ablation During Aerogel Capture at Hypervelocities?
Damien Dupin*, Jonathan Ormond-Prout, Steven Armes, Marc Burchell, Nick Foster
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.9 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Degradation behaviour and application of recycled PVC sheet made of floor sheet for railway vehicle
Mikiya Ito*, Kazukiyo Nagai
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.9 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Diffusivity and thermal debinding of  Viscous  Polymer Processed(VPP) of piezoelectric material (barium titanate)  and alumina by using non-toxic polymeric  binders
Siti Zaleha Saad*, Tim Button, Clive Ponton
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.9 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Effect of Cassava fiber on the Mechanical Properties of Polypropylene (PP) and Polybutylene Succinate (PBS) composites
Rattana Tantatherdtam*, Thierry Tran, Byoung-Ho Lee, Sena Lee, Sunee Chotineeranat, Klanarong Sriroth, Hyun-Joong Kim
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Effect of Poly(acrylic acid) Molecular Mass and End-group Functionality on Calcium Oxalate Crystallisation
Christopher East, Andrew Wallace, Ali Al-Hamzah, Doherty William, Christopher Fellows*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.10 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Effect of Pro-degradant and Orientation of LLDPE Films on its Photo-oxo-degradability by Accelerated UVA Aging
Yu-Chieh Hsu*, Shellie Knights, Samantha Passmore, Peter Halley, Rowan Truss, Timothy Nicholson
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Enhanced insight into molecular scale degradation of silicone composites
Robert Maxwell, Sarah Chinn*, Long Dinh, Todd Weisgraber, Amitesh Maiti, Tom Wilson, Mogon Patel
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.9 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Expanded Polylactic Acid  – An Eco-Friendly Alternative To Polystyrene Foam
Martin Markotsis*, Dr Kate Parker, Samir Shah, Jean-Philippe Garancher, Alan Fernyhough
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.10 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Fabrication and characterization of RF plasma polymerized thin films from Terpinen-4-ol for electronic and biomaterial applications
Kateryna Bazaka*, Mohan V. Jacob, Michael James
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.9 Green/Sustainable Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Facile Poly(Fluorinated Acrylates)/SiO2 Hybrid Nanoparticles Synthesized by Biomimetic Mineralization
Tingting Yang, Qiong Liu, Ping Huang, Jianjun Yuan, Shiyuan Cheng*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
From Cradle to Grave:  Life Cycle Performance of Nanostructured Polymeric Systems
Joannie Chin*, Tinh Nguyen, Lipiin Sung, Stephanie Watson, Aaron Forster, Xiaohong Gu, Minhua Zhao, Jonathan Martin
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.9 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
From the Lab to the Real World: Progress and Challenges in Using Profluorescent Nitroxides as Sensors of Materials Degradation
John Colwell*, Steve Bottle, Graeme George
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.9 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Glass Transition Temperature of Thermoplastic Starch Studied By a High-Speed DSC
Peng Liu, Jun Wang, Fengwei Xie*, Long Yu, Ling Chen, Xiaoxi Li
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Grafting of Non-fouling Polymer Brushes from Polypropylene
Charlotte Juel Fristrup*, Katja Jankova, Rüya Eskimergen, Jens Thostrup Bukrinsky, Søren Hvilsted
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.7 Bio-inspired Polymers  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Green Polymer Chemistry: Natural Rubber Biosynthesis
Judit Puskas*, Kurt Chiang, Wenshuang Xie, Colleen McMahan
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.10 Synergies between Biological and Synthetic Polymers  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Green Polymer Chemistry: Solvent-free Enzyme-catalyzed Polymer Functionalization
Judit E. Puskas*, Mustafa Y. Sen
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Green Polymer Chemistry: Towards the Synthesis of Novel Dendrimers using Enzymatic Catalysis
Judit E. Puskas*, Kwang Su Seo
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Harnessing Self-organization of Resilin-mimetic Protein - Rec1-resilin
My Y. Truong*, Naba K. Dutta, Namita R. Choudhury, Misook Kim, Christropher M. Elvin, Anita J. Hill
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.8 Bio-inspired Polymers  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
High Performance of Clear Coatings Using Nanoparticles for Wood Based Products
Nik Ghazali Nik Salleh*, Mohd Firdaus Yahya, Hans-Jürgen Gläsel, Reiner Mehnert
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.10 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Improvement in Flame Retardancy of Polycarbonate Synthesized from Isosorbide
Machiko Minatoya*, Shinichiro Yamada, Yasuhito Inagaki
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Indigenous Palm-Based Conducting Polymers
Khairiah Badri*, Wilson Kang Yaik Wong, Chee Sien Wong, Chi Hao Liow
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.10 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Integrated Nanoparticle-Biomimetic Protein Bioconjugates: Novel Multi-Responsive Hybrid Systems
Naba Dutta*, My Truong, Sundar Mayavan, Namita Choudhury, Misook Kim, Christopher Elvin, Anita Hill
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.8 Bio-inspired Polymers  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Influence of Nanofillers on the Thermooxidative Degradation of Polymer Matrices
Peter Simon*, Pavol Lukac, Pavol Alexy, Wei Zhong, Dusan Bakos, Alzbeta Chochulova
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.9 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composits  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Influence of Spherulite Structure on the Degradation and Stabilization of Polypropylene-Based Materials
Minoru Terano*, Masaki Umemori, Fumihiro Kobayashi, Kennichi Sumino, Toshiaki Taniike, Hisayuki Nakatani
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.9 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
IP Strategies: Perspectives of a Technology Leader turned Patent Attorney
Grant Jacobsen*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH5.6 Intellectual Property  -  Thursday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Light emission from degraded polymer materials - relation to the residual service life
Jozef Rychly*, Lyda Matisova-Rychla, Marta Malikova
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.9 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Modification of polybutene-1 using autooxidation controlled by an addition of limonene monomer
Hisayuki Nakatani*, Tadashi Ichizyu, Minoru Terano
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.9 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Mechanical, Thermal and Morphological Properties of Heat Treated Sisal Fibers
Kasama Jarukumjorn*, Wimonlak Sutapun, Sulawan Kaewkuk
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Microbial production of glyceric acid from raw glycerol and development of novel bio-based polymers
Tokuma Fukuoka*, Hiroshi Habe, Dai Kitamoto, Keiji Sakaki
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Multivariate Analysis for the Investigation of Polymer Aging and Compatibility
Sarah Chinn*, Cynthia Alviso, Chris Harvey, Robert Maxwell
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.9 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Nano-structured Polymers: From Performance Characterization in Basic Composites to the Requirements in Evolving Applications
Mathew Celina*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.9 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Natural fibre composites made solely from the Castor plant for aircraft cabin interiors 
Michael Heitzmann*, Ching-Tai Ng, Benjamin Lindenberger, Martin Veidt, Meng Hou, Rowan Paton
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.10 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Nature and Role of Interfaces in Cellulose-Fiber Polymer Composites incorporating Poly(lactic) Acid (PLA)As Matrix Polymer
Eustathios Petinakis*, Long Yu, Graham Edward, Katherine Dean
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
New Aliphatic Polycarbonats Based on 2'-Deoxynucleosides
Toyokazu Sekido*, Shin-ichi Matsuoka, Koji Takagi, Masato Suzuki
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Next Generation Starch-based Polymers
Pete Halley*, Rowan Truss, Celine Chaleat, Melissa Russo
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.10 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Nitric oxide releasing/generating polymers: preparation, characterization, and biomedical applications
Mark Meyerhoff*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.9 Bio-Inspired Polymers  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Novel molecular materials based on "Noria" for EB- and EUV-lithography
Tadatomi Nishikubo*, Hiroto Kudo
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.10 Radiation Modification of Polymers  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Performance & Applications of Photoactive Nanotitanium Dioxide in Polymer Coatings
Michele Edge*, Norman Allen, Jo Verran, John Stratton, Claire Hill
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.10 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Phagocytosis of Fullerene Nanowhiskers by Macrophage-like Cells
Shin-ichi Nudejima*, Kun'ichi Miyazawa, Junko Okuda-Shimazaki, Akiyoshi Taniguchi
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Photochemistry of Maleated Low-Density Polyethylene Montmorillonite Composites
Wael Ghafor*, David Hill, Andrew Whittaker
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T3.10 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Physical Properties of the Stereoblock Poly(lactic acid)s (sb-PLAs) Melt Spun Fibers
Jae-Chang Lee*, Yoshiharu Kimura, Hideki Yamane, Zhen Tang, Kazuaki Sogo
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Physico-Chemical Properties of Low Density Polyethylene (LDPE) and Ethylene Vinyl Acetate (EVA) Semi-conductive Compounds Cross-linked by Ionizing Radiation for Wire and Cable
Ahmed Basfar*, Zakaria Ali
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Polyhydroxybutyrate-Ethyl Cellulose Composites
Rodman Chan, Christopher Garvey, Peter Holden, John Foster*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Polyolefin nanocomposites by in-situ polymerization withmetallocene catalysts
Walter Kaminsky*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.9 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composits  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Polymers as Novel 'Green' Solvents for RAFT Polymerization
Andrew West*, Sebastien Perrier, Christopher Barner-Kowollik
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation and Application of Colloid-Stable Nanosized Selective Sorbents Based on Functionalized Latex Particles
Valentin Avramenko, Svetlana Bratskaya*, Andrey Egorin, Veniamin Zheleznov
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.9 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Preparation and Characterisation of Nano-Cellulose Reinforced Polymers
Peter Hornsby*, Patrick Qua
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.9 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Preparation of Amylose-based Polysaccharide Materials by Phosphorylase-catalyzed Polymerization
Jun-ichi Kadokawa*, Hironori Izawa, Yuji Omagari, Yoshiro Kaneko
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.10 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Preparation of chitin/cellulose composite gels and films using ionic liquids
Akihiko Takegawa*, Yoshiro Kaneko, Jun-ichi Kadokawa
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation of degradalble polypropylene by an addition of poly(ethylene oxide) microcapsule containing TiO2
Kensuke Miyazaki*, Hisayuki Nakatani
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Preparation of unique and high performance gels of xanthan gum using ionic liquid
Hironori Izawa*, Yoshiro Kaneko, Jun-ichi Kadokawa
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.10 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Preparation of Novel Fluoroalkyl End-Capped Oligomer/Silica Nanocomposites Possessing No Weight Loss Behavior Even at 800 oC
Hideo Sawada*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.9 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Preparation of UP-LNR/glass fiber composite based on recycled PET wastes
Ishak Ahmad*, Siti Farhana Hisham, Ibrahim Abdullah
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.9 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Progressing Toward Renewable Polymers: A Redirection of Fluorenone Synthesis
Brenna Brown*, Jonathan Veinot
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.9 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Recycled Multilayer cartons as Cellulose Source in HDPE based composites
Cosimo Carfagna*, Maurizio Avella, Maria Emanuela Errico, Gennaro Gentile, Roberto Avolio, Irene Bonadies
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.9 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Rheological Properties and Phase Transition of Cornstarches with Different Amylose/Amylopectin Ratios under Shear Stress
Jun Wang, Peng Liu, Fengwei Xie*, Long Yu, Ling Chen, Ximei Zhang
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
States and Mobility of Stabilizers in Polypropylene Materials
Masaki Umemori*, Fumihiro Kobayashi, Toshiaki Taniike, Minoru Terano
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Starch Thermal Transitions Comparatively Studied by DSC and MTDSC
Fengwei Xie*, Peter Halley, Jun Wang, Long Yu
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Starch-based Porous Microparticles: Properties and Applications
Gregory Glenn*, Artur Klamczynski, Delilah Wood, William Orts, Syed Imam, Bor-Sen Chiou
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M1.10 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Sodium alginate facilitates reductive dechlorination of hexachloro-1,3-butadiene in vadose zone soil
Lachlan Yee*, Vibeke Aaagaard, Angela Johnstone, Staffan Kjelleberg, Mike Manefield
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.9 Bio-Inspired Polymers  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Study of Diamine-functonalized SWCNTs as Vectors forGene Delivery
Feng-Huei Lin*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.10 Synergies between Biological and Synthetic Polymers  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Study of the Effect of Formulation Parameters on the Mechanical Properties of WPCs using the Mixture Experiments  
Amir Bahri*, Mehdi Tajvidi
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.10 Green/Sustainable Polymers and Polymers from Renewable Resources  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Self Healing Epoxy Polymers Incorporating Supramolecular Chemistry
Sarah Khor*, Russell Varley, Shirley Shen
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.7 Bio-inspired Polymers  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Some aspects of commercialization of research findings in Malaysia
Chee-Cheong Ho*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH5.6 Intellectual Property  -  Thursday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Surface Roughness Affects Biofouling and Environmental Degradation of ‘Green' Plastics.
Catherine Woolnough, Lachlan Yee, Tim Charlton, John Foster*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis and biodegradability of lactic acid/aromatic containing copolymers
Atitsa Petchsuk*, Atsuyoshi Nakayama, Sei-ichi Aiba
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis and Characterisation of Poly(carboranyl-siloxane)s
Peter Beavis*, Mogon Patel, Anthony Swain
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.9 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Synthesis of biodegradable-segmented polyurethane
Doungporn Sirikittikul*, Atitsa Petchsuk, Chureerat Prahsarn
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of imine-functionalized poly(L-lysine) and recombination reaction of the side chains
Yui Ozaki*, Akio Takahashi, Toshiyuki Oyama
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Synthesis of new and efficient polymer vectors of thymol to eradicate Varroa destructor mites
Julien Aubry*, Vincent Girod, Francois Ganachaud
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.10 Synergies between Biological and Synthetic Polymers  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Synthesis of poly(L-lactide)-block-poly(dimethyl siloxane)-block-(L-lactide) triblock copolymer and its behavior of microphase separation
Chang-Hong Ho*, Guang-Way Jang, Yu-Der Lee
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
The controlled degradation of polyolefins using nano-scale titania photo-initiators
Graeme George*, Dylan Nagle, Peter Fredericks, Llew Rintoul, Jamie Warner, Karina George, Bronwyn Laycock
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T1.10 Ultimate Stability of Nano-structured Polymers and Composites  -  Tuesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
The International Patent System: how to conquer the world
Richard Grant*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.8 Intellectual Property  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
The investigation of the oxygen depletion properties of glucose-grafted polyethylene resins filled with sodium ascorbate/modified iron compounds
Jen-taut Yeh*, Li-ping Xu, Fang-Chang Tsai, Ping Zhu, Chi-Yuan Huang, Kan-Nan Chen, Tao Jiang, Cui Li
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
The Study of Effect on Cellulose Acetate Propionate/Poly ethylene glycerol Blends by adding Poly (lactic acid)
Jing-Yi Wu*, Chi-Yuan Huang, Su-Chen Chen
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Thermal behaviour of PHB/lignin composites
Payam Mousavioun*, W.O.S. Doherty, Graeme George, Peter Halley
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Thermal Characterization and Water Absorption Study of Aluminum -Jute Hybrid Composite
Vivek Patel*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Thermal Decomposition of Cornstarches with Different Amylose/Amylopectin Ratios in a Sealed System Studied by Differential Scanning Calorimetry
Xingxun Liu, Fengwei Xie*, Long Yu, Ling Chen, Xiaoxi Li
Monday 7th December 2009:  Poster Session 1  -  Monday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
True or False: University Research is Exempt from Patent Infringement
Grace Chan, Sarah Whitehead*, John Quinn
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH4.7 Intellectual Property  -  Thursday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Towards ambient conditions materials synthesis: the role of proteins and biopolymers
Benjamin J. Matthewson, David W. Green, Ashley B. Dangerfield, Catherine E.J. Davis, Kathryn M. McGrath*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.6 Synergies between Biological and Synthetic Polymers  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Understanding the patenting process: Your interaction with IP Australia
Salesh Swami*, Kathy Wong
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.8 Intellectual Property  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Well-defined Phospholipid Polymer Nanointerfaces for Preventing Protein Adsorption
Kazuhiko Ishihara*, Yuuki Inoue, Madoka Takai
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.8 Bio-inspired Polymers  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
^Top
 
 
---Physical Properties, Processing and Characterisation---
2D NMR Methodology for Fluoropolymer Characterization
Peter Rinaldi*, Xiaohong Li, Elizabeth McCord, Silapong Baiagern, Peter Fox, Jon Howell, Sangrama Sahoo
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.5 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
A Numerical Study of the Effect of Plug-Sheet Contact Conditions on the Formation of “Plug Mark” in Plug-Assisted Thermoforming
Kim Yeow Tshai*, Eileen M.A. Harkin-Jones, Peter J. Martin
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.6 Polymer Rheology and Processing  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
A Study on DSC and XRD analysis of Ternary Polymer Blend PEO/PMMA/PVAc
Uzma Khalil*, Gulfam Nasar, Muhammad Saleem Khan
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.6 Polymer Blends and Polymer Physics  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Adsorption of Alcohol into the Nanopore of δe-Syndiotactic Polystyrene
Kenichi Furukawa*, Takahiko Nakaoki
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Attenuated Total Reflectance Fourier-Transform Infrared spectroscopy analysis of crystallinity changes in lyocell following continuous treatment with sodium hydroxide
Jan Siroky*, Richard Blackburn, Thomas Bechtold
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.7 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
All-Conjugated Triblock Copolymer Thin Films Investigated by Specular Neutron Reflectivity
Chao Yan*, Andrew Parnell, Weihua Tang, Richard Jones, David Jones, Andrew Holmes
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Analysis of thin polymer film by total internal reflection Raman spectroscopy and comparison to other vibrational spectroscopy techniques
Antti Kivioja*, Anna-Stiina Jääskeläinen, Tapani Vuorinen
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Annealing and Structural Relaxation of Polymer Nanocomposites with Core Cross-linked Star Polymers using Modulated Temperature - Differential Scanning Calorimetry
Steve Spoljaric*, Antonietta Genovese, Tor Kit Goh, Anton Blencowe, Greg Qiao, Robert Shanks
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Applications of Hyphenated DSC-Raman Spectroscopy to Polymers
John Arthur*, Enrique Lozano Diz, Kevin Menard, Richard Spragg
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.7 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Astringency, Tea and biopolymer collapse
JPA Fairclough*, M.P. Williamson, E Joebstl, A.M. Ledger
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Biopolymer deuteration for characterisation by small angle neutron scattering.
Rob Russell*, Peter Holden, Marie-Sousai Appavou, Augustine Yun, L. John R. Foster
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.7 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Biosynthesis and Characterisation of Deuterated Polyhydroxyoctanoate (PHO).
John Foster*, Robert Russell, Vorapat Sanguanchaipaiwong, David Stone, James Hook, Peter Holden
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Coagulation Dimension of Bound Solvent in Isotactic Polypropylene Gel
Narumi Fujiwara*, Takahiko Nakaoki, Satoshi Koizumi, Daisuke Yamaguchi, Kazuko Inoue
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.7 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Capillary electrophoresis at the "critical conditions" for the separation of polyelectrolyte architectures
Patrice Castignolles*, Tina Kiefer, Sabine Fluegel, Mike Sahl, Manfred Schmidt
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.7 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Chain length and crystal packing in natural polyalanine silks
Tetsuo Asakura*, Shunsuke Kametani, Yasumoto Nakazawa, Kazuo Yamauchi
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Characterisation of BioPEGylated Polyhydroxyalkanoates using Small Angle Neutron Scattering (SANS).
John Foster*, Dietmar Schwahn, Vitaliy Pipich, Peter Holden, Dieter Richter
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Characterization of Methacrylate Copolymers by Means of Multivariate Analysis of 13C NMR Spectra
Hikaru Momose*, Tomoya Maeda, Tatsuya Naono, Kosuke Hattori, Tomohiro Hirano, Koichi Ute
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Characterization of Polymorphs by Thermal Analysis, FTIR & Raman Spectroscopy
John Arthur*, Peng Ye, Thomas Byron
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Combining FTIR imaging with Raman and thermal techniques- the importance of scale
John Arthur*, Kevin Menard, Richard Spragg, Enrique Lozano Diz
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Controllable Photophysical Behaviour in Conjugated Polymer Thin Films
Xiaotao Hao*, Nikko Chan, Trevor Smith, Dave Dunstan, Nobutaka Tanigaki
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.6 Polymeric Thin Films  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Crystallization and Melting Behavior of PET-Based Blends
Siti Farehah Sulaiman*, Han Chan Chin, Mohamad Kamal Harun
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M2.6 Polymer Blends and Polymer Physics  -  Monday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Determination of DNA Sequences using Peptide Nucleic Acid in combination with Chitosan Particles by MALDI-TOF Mass Spectrometry
Jittima Meebungpraw*, Tirayut Vilaivan, Suda Kiatkamjornwong, Voravee Hoven
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Designing Nuclear Sensors for use in Engineering Nano and Microtechnologies.
Suzanne V. Smith*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.7 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Dielectric Relaxation of Polyvinyl Alcohol doped with nano-CdS.
Salah Mahrous*, Taha Hanafy, Gomaa Khabery
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Direct true electromechanical strain measurement of electroactive thermoplastic elastomer gels by using in-situ synchrotron SAXS
Chong Min Koo*, Soon Man Hong, Bori Kim
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
DSC Analyses of Absorbed Water in Polyamide 6 Elongated by Creep Loading in Alcohols
Eiichi Sakai, Makoto Kawagoe*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
DSC and TMA Analyses of Thin Polymeric Multilayer Films
Rudolf Riesen, Angela Hammer, Craig Gordon*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
DSC Investigations of Absorbed Water for Evaluating the Microstructure of Elongated Polyamide 6
Eiichi Sakai*, Makoto Kawagoe
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Effects of membrane formation procedures and CO2-induced plasticization on the gas permeation of fluorine-containing polyimide separation membranes
Shinji Kanehashi*, Shuichi Sato, Kazukiyo Nagai
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Foaming Behavior of Polystyrene Containing Dissolved CO2 during Depressurisation
Salah Al-Enezir*, Meshal Al-Samhan, Andrew Stapley
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.7 Polymer Rheology and Processing  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Fast and Accurate Determination of Absolute Individual Molecular Weight Distributions from Mixtures of Polymers via Size Exclusion Chromatography - Electrospray Mass Spectrometry (SEC-ESI-MS)
Till Gruendling*, Michael Guilhaus, Christopher Barner-Kowollik
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W4.7 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Wednesday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
High Temperature, High Strain Rate Biaxial Tensile Testing for Characterization and Modelling of Polymers
Peter Martin*, Eileen McConville, Ciaran O'Connor
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.7 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
How “Quokka” and “Platypus” see soft matter:  The new large scale structure instruments at the OPAL reactor
William Hamilton*, Elliot Gilbert, Kathleen Wood, Michael James, Andrew Nelson
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.7 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Hydrogen Peroxide sensing with electrochemical transistors
Fabio Cicoira*, Sang Yoon Yanh, John DeFranco, George G Malliaras
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.7 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Hydroxyl radical etching produces improved adhesion of plasma-deposited a:SiOxHy films on transparent plastics.
Colin Hall*, Peter Murphy, Hans Griesser
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.6 Polymeric Thin Films  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Impact of Polymer in Viscoelastic Properties of Network of Wormlike Micelles
V.S. Molchanov*, O.E. Philippova
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.7 Polymer Rheology and Processing  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
In line Study of Density Fluctuation and Phase Structure under external fields in the Blends of Polypropylene with Eethylene-1-Octene Copolymer in line Analysis by SALS
Jing Sheng*, Wen-xiong Shi
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Inner Structure of C60 Nanofibers Studied by Transmission Electron Microscopy
Ryoei Kato*, Kun'ichi Miyazawa
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Modeling the dynamics of ultrathin polymer films
Simone Napolitano*, Cinzia Rotella, Michael Wübbenhorst
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M5.6 Polymeric Thin Films  -  Monday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Measuring Mesh Space and Particle Diffusion in Polymer Matrices for Drug Delivery
Jessica Cameron*, Firas Rasoul, David Hill, Andrew Whittaker
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Mechanical Properties of Modified Natural Rubber/Epoxy Resin Blends
Natkrita Prasoetsopha, Pranee Chumsamrong, Nitinat Suppakarn*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Mesophase Formation and Crystallization of Oriented Poly(pentamethylene 2,6-naphthalate)
Thi Cuc Do, Yeon Hung Oh, Chan Lee Park, Hye-Jin Jeon, Hyun Hoon Song*, Kohji Tashiro
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M3.6 Polymer Blends and Polymer Physics  -  Monday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Molecular dynamics in emergence and development of crystalline order from oriented-amorphous states
Takashi Yamamoto*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Molecular Orientation in Poly(L-lactide) Films and Laminates Using Polarized Raman Spectroscopy and X-Ray Diffraction
Yee Shan Wong*, Subbu S. Venkatraman
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.7 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Molecular Structure at Cross-linking Point and Bound structure in Solvent of Isotactic Polystyrene Gel
Takuya Nishimura*, Takahiko Nakaoki
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Nanoscale Surface Structures of Slide-Ring Gels Investigated by Atomic Force Microscopy
Yasuhiro Sakai*, Yasushi Okumura, Kohzo Ito
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
New Insights into Polymer Crystal by Advanced Solid-state NMR
Toshikazu Miyoshi*
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.6 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
On the nanometric particle-like local structures and their implications on physical local motions in PVC
Nekane Guarrotxena*, Jesus Retes, Juan Jose del Val, Alain Toureille
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Permeability and selectivity of benzene vapor and water vapor in silicon- or fluorine-containing polymer membranes
Shuichi Sato*, Maiko Suzuki, Shinji Kanehashi, Kazukiyo Nagai
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Piezoelectric and electrochemical properties of poly(vinylidene fluoride) films
Tahereh Darestani Farahani*, Hans Coster, Terry Chilcott
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Plastic Processing: Energy Saving without Heating
Sebnem Inceoglu, Metin H. Acar*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T2.6 Polymer Rheology and Processing  -  Tuesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Poly(amidoamine) Dendrimer Immobilized Poly(ethylene glycol) Network for a Novel CO2 separation Membrane
Ikuo Taniguchi*, Shingo Kazama, Hiroshi Jinnai
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Polyurethanes in Non-degradable Biomedical Applications: Phase Separation and Biostability
James Runt*, Taeyi Choi, Jadwiga Weksler, Ajay Padsalgikar
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W3.7 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Wednesday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Probing molecular orientation at the interface of solution processed organic semiconductor films using synchrotron light
Lars Thomson*, Wibren Oosterbaan, Chris McNeill
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH3.4 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Thursday 1.20 - 2.20 pm
Preparation of the gel with arrayed micro rods and investigation of its surface structure
Satoshi Takahashi*, Sachiko Obara, Takeshi Yamauchi, Norio Tsubokawa, Kazuhiro Fukami, Tetsuo Sakka, Yukio Ogata
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Rotating Packed Bed Technology for Polymer Synthesis via Cationic Polymerization
Lei Zhang, Hua Gao, Haikui Zou, Yan Li, Yixian Wu*, Guangwen Chu, Jianfeng Chen
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T6.7 Polymer Rheology and Processing  -  Tuesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Responsive Star-Shaped Cholic Acid Oligomers Studied by Electron Paramagnetic Resonance Spectroscopy
Matthias Junk*, Jiawei Zhang, X. X. Zhu, Dariush Hinderberger
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Role of Crosslinking Level on the Properties of LDPE Foams
Zunaida Zakaria*, Zulkifli Mohamad Ariff, Coswald Stephen Sipaut
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Session T5.7 Polymer Rheology and Processing  -  Tuesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Role of Solvent Trapping Effects in Determining the Structure and Morphology of Ternary Blend Organic Devices
Kerry B. Burke*, Warwick J. Belcher, Lars Thomsen, Benjamin Watts, Christopher R. McNeill, Harold Ade, Paul C. Dastoor
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Stabilization of Hetero and Homo Charge in Thermally Charged Nanocystalline Polyimide Electret
Ramlal Katar*, M S Gaur
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.6 Polymeric Thin Films  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Starch-water interactions probed by solid-state NMR
Marianne Gaborieau*, Robert Graf, Hans Spiess, Michael Gidley
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH1.6 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Thursday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Substrate Effects on Planar Structure Formation in Cholesteric Liquid Crystal Films
Gapha Jung, Inseon Seo, Kigook Song*
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Studying the Effect of Presence of PPDA on the PANI Film Formation Using QCM Technique
Mohamed Shenashen*, Mohamed Ayad, Nehal Salahuddin, Mona Youssif
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M6.6 Polymeric Thin Films  -  Monday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Segmental motions of interfacial polymer chains in POSS-based nanocomposites: A multinuclear NMR study
Cedric Lorthioir*, Solo Randriamahefa, Francoise Laupretre
Thursday 10th December 2009:  Session TH2.5 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Thursday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Self-Assembled Block Copolymer Complexes
Nishar Hameed, Nisa Salim, Qipeng Guo*
Monday 7th December 2009:  Session M4.6 Polymer Blends and Polymer Physics  -  Monday 2.20 - 3.20 pm
Shear-induced lamellar structures of isotactic polypropylene in the presence of additives: A study of small-angle X-ray scattering
Peng-Wei Zhu*, Graham Edward, Andy Phillips
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Single Wall Carbon Nanotube-Peptide Hybrid for theDetection of TNT: Simulations and Experiments
Zhifeng Kuang, Sang Nyon Kim, Wendy J. Crookes_Goodson, Rajesh R. Naik, B. L. Farmer*
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W6.7 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Wednesday 4.40 - 6.00 pm
Supramolecular Networks Composed of Polymer Chains and Wormlike Micelles
Olga Philippova*, V.S. Molchanov
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
Structure of Block Copolymer Micelles: Contrast variation Combining Small-angle X-ray Scattering and Static Light Scattering
Jan Skov Pedersen*, Grethe V. Jensen, Qing Shi, Maria J. Hernansanz, Cristiano L.P. Oliveira, G. Roshan Deen, Kristoffer Almdal
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W1.7 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Wednesday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Surface characterization of (functional) poly(divinyl benzene) microspheres by solid-state NMR
Marianne Gaborieau*, Leena Nebhani, Christopher Barner-Kowollik, Leonie Barner, Robert Graf
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
The Australian National Deuteration Facility
Peter Holden, Rob Russell*, Paramjit Bansal, Tamim Darwish, Anthony Duff, Christopher Garvey, Marie Gillon, Vanessa Lake, Emily Luks, Greta Moraes, Agata Rekas, Karyn Wilde
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
The investigation of spacer for flexible panel
Keng-Yu Tsao, Chi-Yuan Huang*, Jui -Shu Chou, Chi-shan Tsai
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
The structure of partially deuterated core-cross-linked star polymers: a SANS analysis
Andre Heinemann*, Paul Gurr, Greg Qiao, Stephen King
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W2.7 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Wednesday 11.20 - 12.20 pm
Thermal step (TSM) and 1H-NMR methods coupling as a tool to study the determining factor of some nanometric stereochemical structures on electrical space charge behaviour of PMMA.
Nekane Guarrotxena*, Jesus Retes, M. Carmen Garcia, Serge Agnel, Alain Toureille
Wednesday 9th December 2009:  Session W5.7 Advanced Characterisation of Polymers  -  Wednesday 3.40 - 4.40 pm
Thinner carbon layer effect on flame retardancy
Erika Nakashima*, Tomonaga Ueno, Masao Yukumoto, Kunihiko Takeda
Tuesday 8th December 2009:  Poster Session 2  -  Tuesday 6.00 - 8.00 pm
^Top